Oklahoma Code § 22-662
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Cause for challenge must be stated - Form and entry of
challenge - Juror not disqualified for having formed opinion, when.
In a challenge for implied bias, one or more of the causes
stated in the second preceding section must be alleged.  In a
challenge for actual bias, the cause stated in the second
subdivision of the third preceding section must be alleged; but no
person shall be disqualified as a juror by reason of having formed
or expressed an opinion upon the matter or cause to be submitted to
such jury, founded upon rumor, statements in public journals, or
common notoriety, provided it appears to the court, upon his
declaration, under oath or otherwise, that he can and will,
notwithstanding such opinion, act impartially and fairly upon the
matters to be submitted to him.  The challenge may be oral, but must
be entered upon the minutes of the court.