Oklahoma Code § 22-60.2
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Protective order - Petition - Complaint requirement for
certain stalking victims - Fees.
A.  A victim of domestic abuse, a victim of stalking, a victim
* * *
specifically finds, upon hearing, that such dismissal
is in the best interests of the parties and does not
compromise the safety of any petitioner.
If the defendant is a minor child, the petition shall be filed
with the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters.
2.  When the abuse occurs when the court is not open for
business, such person may request an emergency temporary order of
protection as authorized by Section 40.3 of this title.
B.  The petition forms shall be provided by the clerk of the
court.  The Administrative Office of the Courts shall develop a
standard form for the petition.
C.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, no filing
fee, service of process fee, attorney fees or any other fee or costs
shall be charged the plaintiff or victim at any time for filing a
petition for a protective order whether a protective order is
granted or not granted.  The court may assess court costs, service
of process fees, attorney fees, other fees and filing fees against
the defendant at the hearing on the petition, if a protective order
is granted against the defendant; provided, the court shall have
authority to waive the costs and fees if the court finds that the
party does not have the ability to pay the costs and fees.
2.  If the court makes specific findings that a petition for a
protective order has been filed frivolously and no victim exists,
the court may assess attorney fees and court costs against the
plaintiff.
D.  The person seeking relief shall prepare the petition or, at
the request of the plaintiff, the court clerk or the victim-witness
coordinator, victim support person, and court case manager shall
prepare or assist the plaintiff in preparing the petition.
E.  The person seeking a protective order may further request
the exclusive care, possession, or control of any animal owned,
possessed, leased, kept, or held by either the petitioner, defendant
or minor child residing in the residence of the petitioner or
defendant.  The court may order the defendant to make no contact
with the animal and forbid the defendant from taking, transferring,
encumbering, concealing, molesting, attacking, striking,
threatening, harming, or otherwise disposing of the animal.
F.  A court may not require the victim to seek legal sanctions
against the defendant including, but not limited to, divorce,
separation, paternity or criminal proceedings prior to hearing a
petition for protective order.
G.  A victim of rape, forcible sodomy, a sex offense,
kidnapping, assault and battery with a deadly weapon, child abuse,
or member of the immediate family of a victim of first-degree
murder, as such terms are defined in Section 40 of this title, may
petition, or have a petition filed on the victim’s behalf if the
victim is a minor, for an emergency temporary order or emergency ex
parte order regardless of any relationship or scenario pursuant to
the provisions of this section.  The Administrative Office of the
Courts shall modify the petition forms as necessary to effectuate
the provisions of this subsection.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 255, § 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1982.  Amended by Laws
1983, c. 290, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1983; Laws 1991, c. 112, § 3, eff.
* * *