Oklahoma Code § 22-60.1
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Definitions
As used in the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act and in the
Domestic Abuse Reporting Act, Sections 40.5 through 40.7 of this
title, and Section 150.12B of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes:
1.  “Dating relationship” means intimate association, primarily
characterized by affectionate or sexual involvement.  For purposes
of this act, a casual acquaintance or ordinary fraternization
between persons in a business or social context shall not constitute
a dating relationship;
2.  “Domestic abuse” means any act of physical harm or the
threat of imminent physical harm which is committed by an adult,
emancipated minor, or minor child thirteen (13) years of age or
older against another adult, emancipated minor or minor child who is
currently or was previously an intimate partner or family or
household member;
3.  “Family or household members” means:
a. parents, including grandparents, stepparents, adoptive
parents and foster parents,
b. children, including grandchildren, stepchildren,
adopted children and foster children,
c. persons otherwise related by blood or marriage living
in the same household,
d. persons otherwise related by blood or marriage, or
e. persons not related by blood or marriage living in the
same household;
4.  “Foreign protective order” means any valid order of
protection issued by a court of another state or a tribal court;
5.  “Harassment” means a knowing and willful course or pattern
of conduct by a family or household member or an individual who is
or has been involved in a dating relationship with the person,
directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys the
person, and which serves no legitimate purpose.  The course of
conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer
substantial emotional distress and must actually cause substantial
distress to the person.  “Harassment” shall include, but not be
limited to, harassing or obscene telephone calls in violation of
Section 1172 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes and fear of death
or bodily injury;
6.  “Intimate partner” means:
a. current or former spouses,
b. persons who are or were in a dating relationship,
c. persons who are the biological parents of the same
child, regardless of their marital status or whether
they have lived together at any time, and
d. persons who currently or formerly lived together in an
intimate way, primarily characterized by affectionate
* * *
plaintiff’s petition restraining the parties from committing
domestic violence, stalking, harassment or rape against each other.
If both parties allege domestic abuse, violence, stalking,
harassment or rape against each other, the parties shall do so by
separate petition pursuant to Section 60.4 of this title;
9.  “Rape” means rape and rape by instrumentation in violation
of Sections 1111 and 1111.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
10.  “Stalking” means the willful, malicious, and repeated
following or harassment of a person by an adult, emancipated minor,
or minor thirteen (13) years of age or older, in a manner that would
cause a reasonable person to feel frightened, intimidated,
threatened, harassed, or molested and actually causes the person
being followed or harassed to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed or molested.  Stalking also means
a course of conduct composed of a series of two or more separate
acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity
of purpose or unconsented contact with a person that is initiated or
continued without the consent of the individual or in disregard of
the expressed desire of the individual that the contact be avoided
or discontinued.  Unconsented contact or course of conduct includes,
but is not limited to:
a. maintaining a visual or physical proximity to the
individual,
b. approaching or confronting that individual in a public
place or on private property,
c. appearing at the workplace of the individual or
contacting the employer or coworkers of the
individual,
d. appearing at the residence of the individual or
* * *