Oklahoma Code § 22-60.1
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Definitions
As used in the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act and in the
Domestic Abuse Reporting Act, Sections 40.5 through 40.7 of this
title, and Section 150.12B of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes:
1.  “Dating relationship” means intimate association, primarily
characterized by affectionate or sexual involvement.  For purposes
of this act, a casual acquaintance or ordinary fraternization
between persons in a business or social context shall not constitute
a dating relationship;
2.  “Domestic abuse” means any act of physical harm or the
threat of imminent physical harm which is committed by an adult,
emancipated minor, or minor child thirteen (13) years of age or
older against another adult, emancipated minor or minor child who is
currently or was previously an intimate partner or family or
household member;
3.  “Family or household members” means:
a. parents, including grandparents, stepparents, adoptive
parents and foster parents,
b. children, including grandchildren, stepchildren,
adopted children and foster children,
c. persons otherwise related by blood or marriage living
in the same household,
d. persons otherwise related by blood or marriage, or
e. persons not related by blood or marriage living in the
same household;
4.  “Foreign protective order” means any valid order of
protection issued by a court of another state or a tribal court;
5.  “Harassment” means a knowing and willful course or pattern
of conduct by a family or household member or an individual who is
or has been involved in a dating relationship with the person,
directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys the
person, and which serves no legitimate purpose.  The course of
conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer
substantial emotional distress and must actually cause substantial
distress to the person.  “Harassment” shall include, but not be
limited to, harassing or obscene telephone calls in violation of
Section 1172 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes and fear of death
or bodily injury;
6.  “Intimate partner” means:
a. current or former spouses,
b. persons who are or were in a dating relationship,
c. persons who are the biological parents of the same
child, regardless of their marital status or whether
they have lived together at any time, and
d. persons who currently or formerly lived together in an
intimate way, primarily characterized by affectionate
or sexual involvement.  A sexual relationship may be
an indicator that a person is an intimate partner, but
is never a necessary condition;
7.  “Living in the same household” means:
a. persons who regularly reside in the same single-
dwelling unit,
b. persons who resided in the same single-dwelling unit
within the past year, or
c. persons who have individual lease agreements whereby
each person has his or her own private bedroom and
shares the common areas;
8.  “Mutual protective order” means a final protective order or
orders issued to both a plaintiff who has filed a petition for a
protective order and a defendant included as the defendant in the
* * *