Oklahoma Code § 22-583
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Defendant must be present, when
If the indictment or information is for a felony, the defendant
must be personally present at the trial, but if for a misdemeanor
not punishable by imprisonment, the trial may be had in the absence
of the defendant; if, however, his presence is necessary for the
purpose of identification, the court may, upon application of the
district attorney, by an order or warrant, require the personal
attendance of the defendant at the trial.