Oklahoma Code § 22-471.1
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Authorization of drug court programs
A.  For purposes of the Oklahoma Drug Court Act, "drug court",
"drug court program" or "program" means an immediate and highly
* * *
and requires successful completion of the plea agreement.
B.  Each district court of this state is authorized to establish
a drug court program pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Drug
Court Act, subject to availability of funds.
C.  Eligible offenses may be restricted by the rules of the
specific drug court program.  Nothing in the Oklahoma Drug Court Act
shall be construed to require a drug court to consider every
offender with a treatable condition or addiction even if the
controlling offense is eligible for consideration in the program.
Traditional prosecution shall be required where an offender is
determined not appropriate for the drug court program.  Juvenile
drug courts may be established based upon the provisions of the
Oklahoma Drug Court Act; provided, however, a juvenile shall not be
held, processed, or treated in any manner which violates any
provision of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  Drug court programs shall require a separate judicial
processing system differing in practice and design from the
traditional adversarial criminal prosecution and trial systems.
Whenever possible, a drug court team shall be designated consisting
of a judge to preside over the drug court judicial process and hold
proceedings where participants are advanced through the program, a
district attorney, a defense attorney, a drug court coordinator, and
other persons designated by the drug court team who shall have
appropriate understanding of the goals of the program and of the
appropriate treatment methods for the various conditions.  The
assignment of any person to the drug court team shall not preclude
the assigned person from performing other duties required in the
course of their office or employment.  The chief judge of the
judicial district, or if the district has more than one chief judge
then the presiding judge of the Administrative Judicial District,
shall designate one or more judges to preside over cases assigned to
the drug court program.  The assignment of any judge to a drug court
program or the designation of a drug court docket shall not mandate
the assignment of all substance abuse-related cases to the drug
court docket or the program; however, nothing in the Oklahoma Drug
Court Act shall be construed to preclude the assignment of all
criminal cases relating to substance abuse or drug possession as
provided by the rules established for the specific drug court
program.  Judicial immunity shall extend to any duty required by law
to be performed by a judge of a drug court.
E.  When a drug court program is established, the arresting
officer shall file the criminal case record for potentially eligible
offenders with the district attorney within four (4) days of the
arrest.  The district attorney shall file an information in the case
within twenty-four (24) hours of receipt of the criminal case record
when the offender appears eligible for consideration for the
program.  The information may be amended as necessary when an
offender is denied admittance into the drug court program or for
other purposes as provided in Section 304 of this title.  Any person
arrested upon a warrant for his or her arrest shall not be eligible
for the drug court program without the approval of the district
attorney.  Any criminal case which has been filed and processed in
the traditional manner shall be cross-referenced to a drug court
case file by the court clerk if the case is subsequently assigned to
the drug court program.  The originating criminal case file shall
remain open to public inspection.  The judge shall determine what
information or pleadings are to be retained in the drug court case
file, which shall be closed to public inspection.
F.  The court may request assistance from the Department of
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services which shall be the
primary agency to assist in developing and implementing a drug court
program or from any state or local agency in obtaining the necessary
treatment services which will assure maximum opportunity for
successful treatment, education and rehabilitation for offenders
admitted to the program.  All participating state and local agencies
are directed to coordinate with each other and cooperate in
assisting the district court in establishing a drug court program.
G.  Each drug court program shall apply recognized best
practices including but not limited to:
1.  Strong linkage between participating agencies;
2.  Access by all participating parties of a case to information
on the progress of the offender;
3.  Vigilant supervision and monitoring procedures;
4.  Random substance abuse testing;
5.  Provisions for noncompliance, modification of the treatment
plan and revocation proceedings;
6.  Availability of residential treatment facilities and
outpatient services;
7.  Payment of court costs, treatment costs, supervision fees
and program user fees by the offender;
8.  Methods for measuring application of disciplinary sanctions
including provisions for:
a. increased supervision,
b. urinalysis testing,
c. intensive treatment,
d. short-term confinement not to exceed five (5) days,
e. recycling the offender into the program after a
disciplinary action for a minimum violation of the
treatment plan,
f. reinstating the offender into the program after a
disciplinary action for a major violation of the
* * *