Oklahoma Code § 22-43
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Proceedings when charge is controverted
When the person complained of is brought before the magistrate,
if the charge be controverted, the magistrate must take testimony in
relation thereto.  The evidence must, on demand of the defendant, be
reduced to writing, and subscribed by the witnesses.