Oklahoma Code § 22-38
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Representation of law enforcement officers by district
attorney in civil actions resulting from riot activity.
A law enforcement officer who has no criminal action taken,
pending or contemplated against him for the identical acts as
hereinafter set forth shall be entitled to representation by the
district attorney of his district or where the action is filed in a
civil action brought against him for actions alleged to have been
wrongfully committed by him while performing his official duty of
endeavoring to quell a riot or to control civil disorder, whether or
not a state of emergency was declared by the Governor at the time.
Representation of a law enforcement officer against whom a civil
action is instituted on account of alleged wrongful acts by the
officer while performing riot quelling or civil disorder controlling
functions shall not authorize a district attorney to receive other
compensation for legal services than the salary provided by law for
his office.