Oklahoma Code § 22-340
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Advice of court or district attorney – Reproduction or
disclosure of transcript - Who may be present.
A.  The grand jury may at all reasonable times ask the advice of
the court or of the district attorney.  In no event shall the grand
jury be advised as to the sufficiency or insufficiency of the
evidence necessary to return a true bill, in a matter under
investigation before them.  The district attorney, with or without a
regularly appointed assistant district attorney individually or
collectively, or if the district attorney and all of his or her
assistants are disqualified for any reason, a district attorney or
assistant district attorney from another district, appointed by the
Attorney General of Oklahoma pursuant to Sections 215.9 and 215.13
of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and where proper, the Attorney
General, or an assistant attorney general, may at all times appear
before the grand jury for the purpose of giving information or
advice relative to any matter cognizable before them and may
interrogate witnesses before them whenever he or she thinks it
necessary.  A qualified court reporter shall be present and take the
testimony of all witnesses.
B.  Upon request, a grand jury transcript of the testimony or
any portion thereof shall be made available to the attorney for the
accused , the district attorney, assistant district attorney, the
Attorney General, or an assistant attorney general, at the expense
of the requesting party or officer.  In the event of an indigent
accused, the expense for the transcript shall be borne by the state
in the same manner and from the same funds as indigent
representation.  Any attorney or other person who obtains a copy of
a grand jury transcript shall be prohibited from disclosing its
contents to any person other than his or her attorney in the
criminal proceeding, related asset forfeiture proceeding, or removal
proceeding.  A transcript obtained pursuant to this subsection shall
not be used for any purpose other than in proceedings relating to
the grand jury testimony, civil asset forfeiture proceedings related
to an indictment from the grand jury, or an accusation for removal
of a public official from the grand jury, or in preparation for
those proceedings, without good cause shown supported by clear and
convincing evidence after written motion and hearing before the
judge presiding over the grand jury.
The prosecutor serving as a legal advisor to the grand jury
shall receive timely notice of the motion and hearing and be allowed
an opportunity to object to any order of release of grand jury
transcripts.  The pleadings relating to a request for grand jury
transcripts shall be sealed and any hearing held pursuant to a
request for grand jury transcripts shall be closed to the public
unless the presiding judge of the grand jury finds that the public
interest in unsealing the pleadings or opening the hearing to the
public outweighs the public interest in maintaining the secrecy of
the grand jury investigation.
Except in a civil asset forfeiture proceeding related to a grand
jury indictment, an attorney who obtains a copy of a grand jury
transcript pursuant to this subsection shall be precluded from
representing any party in a civil case related to the grand jury
testimony or using the grand jury transcripts to the benefit or
detriment of a party in a civil proceeding.
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the Attorney General
or a district attorney from prosecuting an indictment or accusation
for removal while his or her office is or has been engaged in
related civil litigation, provided that the grand jury transcripts
or their contents are not provided or disclosed to the staff of the
Attorney General or district attorney involved in the civil
litigation.  Nor does this subsection prohibit the attorney for the
accused, district attorney, assistant district attorney, the
Attorney General, or an assistant attorney general from providing to
a witness the transcribed grand jury testimony of that witness for
the sole purpose of preparing the witness for his or her subsequent
testimony at a trial or hearing arising out of a grand jury
indictment, accusation for removal, or civil asset forfeiture action
related to a grand jury indictment.  The witness who is provided a
transcript of his or her testimony shall be subject to the same
restrictions on disclosure as any other person.
Violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor and may also
be punishable as contempt.
C.  No other person is permitted to be present during sessions
of the grand jury except the members of the grand jury, the witness
actually under examination, and one attorney representing such
witness, except that an interpreter, when necessary, may be present
during the interrogation of a witness; provided that, no person,
except the members of the grand jury, shall be permitted to be
present during the expression of juror opinions or the giving of
votes upon any matter before the grand jury; provided further that
neither the district attorney, nor an assistant district attorney,
may be present or participate in an official capacity, as herein
provided, during an investigation by the grand jury of the district
attorney's office, or of any person officially associated with said
office.
R.L. 1910, § 726.  Amended by Laws 1961, p. 236, § 1; Laws 1965, c.
532, § 1; Laws 1967, c. 226, § 1, emerg. eff. May 2, 1967; Laws
1974, c. 60, § 1; Laws 1989, c. 179, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws
1999, c. 147, § 1, emerg. eff. May 3, 1999; Laws 2025, c. 333, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2025.