Oklahoma Code § 22-258
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Preliminary examinations and proceedings thereon
First:  The witnesses must be examined in the presence of the
defendant, and may be cross-examined by the defendant.  On the
request of the district attorney, or the defendant, all the
testimony must be reduced to writing in the form of questions and
answers and signed by the witnesses, or the same may be taken in
shorthand and transcribed without signing, and in both cases filed
with the clerk of the district court, by the examining magistrate,
and may be used as provided in Section 333 of this title.  In no
case shall the county be liable for the expense in reducing such
testimony to writing, unless ordered by the judge of a court of
record.
Second:  The district attorney may, on approval of the county
judge or the district judge, issue subpoenas in felony cases and
call witnesses before the district attorney and have them sworn and
their testimony reduced to writing and signed by the witnesses at
the cost of the county.  Such examination must be confined to some
felony committed against the statutes of the state and triable in
that county, and the evidence so taken shall not be receivable in
any civil proceeding.  A refusal to obey such subpoena or to be
sworn or to testify may be punished as a contempt on complaint and
showing to the county court, or district court, or the judges
thereof that proper cause exists therefor.
Third:  No preliminary information shall be filed without the
consent or endorsement of the district attorney, unless the
defendant be taken in the commission of a felony, or the offense be
of such character that the accused is liable to escape before the
district attorney can be consulted.  If the defendant is discharged
and the information is filed without authority from or endorsement
of the district attorney, the costs must be taxed to the prosecuting
witness, and the county shall not be liable therefor.
Fourth:  The convening and session of a grand jury does not
dispense with the right of the district attorney to file complaints
and informations, conduct preliminary hearings and other routine
matters, unless otherwise specifically ordered, by a written order
of the court convening the grand jury; made on the court's own
motion, or at the request of the grand jury.
Fifth:  There shall be no preliminary examinations in
misdemeanor cases.
Sixth:  A preliminary magistrate shall have the authority to
limit the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing to that
which is relevant to the issues of:  (1) whether the crime was
committed, and (2) whether there is probable cause to believe the
defendant committed the crime.  Once a showing of probable cause is
made the magistrate shall terminate the preliminary hearing and
enter a bindover order; provided, however, that the preliminary
hearing shall be terminated only if the state made available for
inspection law enforcement reports within the prosecuting attorney's
knowledge or possession at the time to the defendant five (5)
working days prior to the date of the preliminary hearing.  The
district attorney shall determine whether or not to make law
enforcement reports available prior to the preliminary hearing.  If
reports are made available, the district attorney shall be required
to provide those law enforcement reports that the district attorney
knows to exist at the time of providing the reports, but this does
not include any physical evidence which may exist in the case.  This
provision does not require the district attorney to provide copies
for the defendant, but only to make them available for inspection by
defense counsel.  In the alternative, upon agreement of the state
and the defendant, the court may terminate the preliminary hearing
once a showing of probable cause is made.
Seventh:  A preliminary magistrate shall accept into evidence as
proof of prior convictions a noncertified copy of a Judgment and
Sentence when the copy appears to the preliminary magistrate to be
patently accurate.  The district attorney shall make a noncertified
copy of the Judgment and Sentence available to the defendant no
fewer than five (5) days prior to the hearing.  If such copy is not
made available five (5) days prior to the hearing, the court shall
continue the portion of the hearing to which the copy is relevant
for such time as the defendant requests, not to exceed five (5) days
subsequent to the receipt of the copy.
Eighth:  The purpose of the preliminary hearing is to establish
probable cause that a crime was committed and probable cause that
the defendant committed the crime.
Ninth:  The preliminary hearing must be set within nine (9)
months from the initial appearance of the defendant.  If
commencement of the preliminary hearing is delayed past the nine-
month time limit, a show cause hearing shall be scheduled by the
court to show reason for the delay.  If the court fails to find good
cause for the delay, the court shall schedule a preliminary hearing
as soon as practicable.
R.L.1910, § 5674.  Amended by Laws 1913, c. 68, p. 106, § 1; Laws
1961, p. 235, § 1, eff. Oct. 27, 1961; Laws 1994, c. 292, § 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 2002, c. 460, § 16, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws
2003, c. 337, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2022, c. 269, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 2022.