Oklahoma Code § 22-231
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Misdemeanors - Warrant for arrest - Complaint submitted to
district attorney - Cost bond.
In all misdemeanor cases, before a warrant shall issue for the
arrest of the defendant the complaint must be submitted to the
district attorney, or drawn by him and indorsed as follows:  "I have
examined the facts in this case and recommend that a warrant do
issue", and then filed with the court.  If the action be brought
without such endorsement the complaining witness must file with the
court a bond to be approved by the court in a sum not less than
Fifty Dollars ($50.00), conditioned to pay all costs, and the county
shall in no event be liable for any costs incurred in that action,
unless the complaint be first so endorsed by the district attorney.