Oklahoma Code § 22-1514
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Purposes and policies of the criminal justice and
corrections systems.
The following purposes and policies of the criminal justice and
corrections systems are hereby established:
* * *
4.  Restitution and reparation.  When appropriate, the
sentencing plan should provide for restitution or reparation to the
victim or victims, whether they be individual citizens,
corporations, or society as a whole, to be paid as soon as
practicable.  Such restitution or reparation should include
repayment for any property stolen or damaged, medical costs and lost
wages of the victims, court costs and reasonable costs to cover
pretrial detention, and restitution to the community through
community service.  In those cases where the offender can be
punished and rehabilitated outside of prison without jeopardizing
the security of the society at large in their persons or property,
it is appropriate and encouraged that the offender pay his debt to
society through a range of punishments which are alternative to
incarceration.  The court should order such supervision or
restrictions as deemed necessary for the offender to comply with the
restitution orders.  Failure to comply should result in stricter
measures.
5.  Work policy for offenders.  It is the policy of this state
that offenders should work when reasonably possible, either at jobs
in the private sector to pay restitution and support their
dependents, or at community service jobs that benefit the public, or
at useful work while in prison or jail, or at educational or
treatment endeavors as a part of a rehabilitation program.
Offenders should be offered the opportunity to reduce the duration
of their sentences by earning "time" credit for work endeavors in
achieving vocational or educational skill levels.  Prisoners who are
able and do not work or who refuse to participate in treatment
programs should be prohibited from enjoying privileges which may be
provided to inmates beyond those required by law.
6.  Responsibility of Department of Corrections.  It is the goal
of the Department of Corrections to provide adequate prison space to
ensure that those sentenced to prison will remain incarcerated until
such time as they can be safely released, or until their active
sentences are completed, and to provide community-based supervision
for those offenders selected for supervised probation and parole by
the courts and the Pardon and Parole Board.
It is the mission of the Department to provide housing,
clothing, food and medical care to its inmates, to maintain a safe
and secure prison system, to keep accurate records, to offer job
training, education, counseling, work and treatment programs deemed
appropriate to monitor and advance the rehabilitative progress of
its inmates, to provide a fair and orderly progression through
custody levels, and to make data and recommendations regarding
parole available to the Pardon and Parole Board.  As an inmate
demonstrates that he is no longer a threat to society, that the
punishment has been effective and that a program of rehabilitation
is showing progress, the inmate's level of custody may be
commensurately reduced in an orderly progression through custody
levels to parole and release from supervision.
It is the mission of the Department of Corrections to receive
convicted offenders selected by the courts and the Pardon and Parole
Board and to protect society through a coordinated program of
community supervision which provides realistic opportunities for
probationers and parolees to develop skills necessary to adjust to
free society.  As a probationer or parolee demonstrates that the
supervision has been effective and that a community treatment
program is showing progress, the level of supervision may be
commensurately reduced in an orderly progression to prepare for
release from supervision.