Oklahoma Code § 22-1373.4
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Hearing - Testing
A.  After the motion requesting forensic DNA testing and
subsequent response have been filed, the sentencing court shall hold
a hearing to determine whether DNA forensic testing will be ordered.
A court shall order DNA testing only if the court finds:
1.  A reasonable probability that the petitioner would not have
been convicted if favorable results had been obtained through DNA
testing at the time of the original prosecution;
2.  The request for DNA testing is made to demonstrate the
innocence of the convicted person and is not made to unreasonably
delay the execution of the sentence or the administration of
justice;
3.  One or more of the items of evidence the convicted person
seeks to have tested still exists;
4.  The evidence to be tested was secured in relation to the
challenged conviction and either was not previously subject to DNA
testing or, if previously tested for DNA, the evidence can be
subjected to additional DNA testing that will provide a reasonable
likelihood of more probative results; and
5.  The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested is
sufficient to establish that the evidence has not been substituted,
tampered with, replaced or altered in any material respect or, if
the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the
evidence, the testing itself has the potential to establish the
integrity of the evidence.  For purposes of this act, evidence that
has been in the custody of law enforcement, other government
officials or a public or private hospital shall be presumed to
satisfy the chain-of-custody requirement of this subsection absent
specific evidence of material tampering, replacement or alteration.
B.  If at the close of the hearing the court orders DNA forensic
testing to be conducted, the court by written order shall require
the attorney representing the state to effect the transfer of the
item or items of evidence to be tested along with any documents,
logs or reports relating to the items of evidence collected in
connection with the criminal case to the designated laboratory or
laboratories within thirty (30) days of the order.  In addition, the
court shall require the attorney representing the state to assist
the petitioner in locating any evidence the state contends was lost,
destroyed or in the possession of any other governmental entity,
public or private hospital, laboratory or other facility.
C.  If the attorney representing the state or the petitioner
previously conducted any DNA analysis or other biological-evidence
testing without the knowledge of the other party, such testing shall
be revealed in the motion requesting forensic DNA testing or
response.
D.  The court may order DNA testing to be performed by the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation (OSBI), an accredited
laboratory operating under contract with the OSBI or another
accredited laboratory, as defined in Section 150.37 of Title 74 of
the Oklahoma Statutes.  If the OSBI or an accredited laboratory
under contract with the OSBI conducts the testing, the state shall
bear the costs of the testing.  If another laboratory conducts the
testing because neither the OSBI nor an accredited laboratory under
contract with the OSBI has the ability or the resources to conduct
the type of DNA testing to be performed, or if an accredited
laboratory that is neither the OSBI nor under contract with the OSBI
is chosen for some other reason, then the court shall require the
petitioner to pay for the testing.
E.  The results of any postconviction DNA testing conducted
under the provisions of this act, including any laboratory reports
prepared in connection with the testing, the underlying data or
other laboratory documents, shall be disclosed to the petitioner,
the attorney for the state and the court.
F.  If an accredited laboratory other than the OSBI or one under
contract with the OSBI performs the DNA testing, the court shall
impose reasonable conditions on the testing of the evidence to
protect the interests of the parties in the integrity of the
evidence and testing process and to preserve the evidence to the
greatest extent possible.