Oklahoma Code § 22-1373.2
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Motion requesting testing
A.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law concerning
postconviction relief, a person convicted of a violent felony crime
or who has received a sentence of twenty-five (25) years or more and
who asserts that he or she did not commit such crime may file a
motion in the sentencing court requesting forensic DNA testing of
any biological material secured in the investigation or prosecution
attendant to the challenged conviction.  Persons eligible for
testing shall include any and all of the following:
1.  Persons currently incarcerated, civilly committed, on parole
or probation or subject to sex offender registration;
2.  Persons convicted on a plea of not guilty, guilty or nolo
contendere;
3.  Persons deemed to have provided a confession or admission
related to the crime, either before or after conviction of the
crime; and
4.  Persons who have discharged the sentence for which the
person was convicted.
B.  A convicted person may request forensic DNA testing of any
biological material secured in the investigation or prosecution
attendant to the conviction that:
1.  Was not previously subjected to DNA testing; or
2.  Although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be
subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a
reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and
probative than the results of the previous DNA test.
C.  The motion requesting forensic DNA testing shall be
accompanied by an affidavit sworn to by the convicted person
containing statements of fact in support of the motion.
D.  Upon receipt of the motion requesting forensic DNA testing,
the sentencing court shall provide a copy of the motion to the
attorney representing the state and require the attorney for the
state to file a response within sixty (60) days of receipt of
service or longer, upon good cause shown.  The response shall
include an inventory of all the evidence related to the case,
including the custodian of such evidence.
E.  A guardian of a convicted person may submit motions for the
convicted person under the provisions of this act and shall be
entitled to counsel as otherwise provided to a convicted person
pursuant to this act.