Oklahoma Code § 22-1371.1
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: DNA Forensic Testing Program purpose - Authority of the
Oklahoma Indigent Defense System - Claim priority.
A.  A DNA Forensic Testing Program shall be created within the
Oklahoma Indigent Defense System to investigate, screen, and present
to the appropriate prosecutorial agency claims that scientific
evidence will demonstrate indigent persons convicted of, and
presently incarcerated on, any felony offense upon which the testing
is sought are factually innocent.  Factual innocence requires the
defendant to establish by clear and convincing evidence that no
reasonable jury would have found the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt in light of the new evidence.  The System’s
services shall be available only upon the submission of an affidavit
of indigency to the System signed by an incarcerated person
convicted of a felony and upon a preliminary determination by the
System that the claim has a reasonable basis in fact.
Determinations of indigency shall be made at the sole discretion of
the System based on rules for determining indigency promulgated by
the Court of Criminal Appeals pursuant to the Indigent Defense Act.
Determinations of reasonableness and acceptance of cases for which
DNA testing will be performed shall be within the sole discretion of
the System and shall not be subject to judicial review.
B.  The System shall employ such attorneys, investigators, and
other employees as may be necessary to process and present claims of
factual innocence to the appropriate prosecuting agency in an
efficient manner.
C.  The System shall give priority to claims based on certain
factors, including but not limited to:
1.  The opportunity for conclusive or near conclusive proof that
the person is factually innocent by reason of scientific evidence;
and
2.  A lengthy sentence of imprisonment or a death sentence.
D.  The System is authorized to investigate cases and arrange
for the forensic testing of evidence to determine whether evidence
of factual innocence exists.  Samples must be of sufficient quantity
to allow testing by both the prosecution and the defense.  Neither
the prosecution nor defense shall consume the entire sample in
testing in the absence of a court order allowing the sample to be
entirely consumed in testing.  The System shall request the Oklahoma
State Bureau of Investigation or the city in which the offense upon
which the testing is sought was committed to perform the testing.
The Bureau or the city may decline for any reason at their
discretion in writing within thirty (30) days of receipt of the
request.  In those cases where the Bureau or city declines or fails
to respond within thirty (30) days, or cannot perform the testing
within a reasonable time, the System may request the professional
services of experts under contract with the System as necessary for
testing and presentation of such claims to the appropriate
prosecuting agency.
E.  All municipal, county and state forensic laboratories shall
provide copies to the System of laboratory examination reports
regarding cases accepted for investigation by the DNA Forensic
Testing Program administered by the Oklahoma Indigent Defense
System.  The reports shall be confidential and not subject to the
Oklahoma Open Records Act.  The reports shall be used only for
investigating, screening, and presenting claims pursuant to the
provisions of the DNA Forensic Testing Act.
F.  Nothing in the DNA Forensic Testing Act shall require any
person other than an incarcerate to provide a sample from their body
for purposes of testing.