Oklahoma Code § 22-1356
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Appeals and post-conviction proceedings
A.  The System shall perfect all direct appeals and capital
post-conviction proceedings for all cases to which the System is
appointed by Oklahoma district courts at the time the appeal is
initiated, except as otherwise provided in this section and Section
1358 of this title.  In counties subject to the provisions of
Section 138.1a of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the System
shall perfect direct appeals for indigent defendants who were not
represented at trial by the county indigent defender.  The System
shall not be appointed to perfect direct appeals for indigents
represented at trial by the county indigent defender, unless a
conflict of interest on appeal exists between defendants, in which
case the System may be appointed to represent not more than one
defendant.
B.  Judges of the district courts shall appoint the System, at
the time the appeal is initiated, in cases in which the defendant is
subject to incarceration or the death penalty, and to perfect all
indigent criminal appeals which are felony or misdemeanor appeals,
appeals by petition for writ of certiorari, juvenile criminal
appeals and youthful offender appeals pursuant to the Oklahoma
Juvenile Code, appeals from revocation of a suspended sentence and
appeals from acceleration of deferred judgments.
Added by Laws 1981, c. 207, § 2, emerg. eff. May 26, 1981.  Amended
by Laws 1988, c. 253, § 5, operative July 1, 1988; Laws 1991, c.
238, § 16, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 303, § 12, eff. July 1,
1992; Laws 1993, c. 298, § 8, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 328,
§ 6, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 301, § 9, eff. July 1, 1996;