Oklahoma Code § 22-1355.8
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Award of contracts - Compensation - Appointment of
attorneys for indigents not entitled to representation by the
System.
A.  In addition to the methods of providing counsel set out in
subsections C and D of Section 1355.6 of this title, the Board shall
have the authority to award contracts to provide noncapital trial
representation to indigent criminal defendants and indigent
juveniles in cases for which the System must provide representation,
including, but not limited to, renewing any existing contract or
contracts for the next fiscal year or soliciting new offers to
contract, whichever the Board determines to be in the best interests
of the state, the System and the clients represented by the System.
Any such contract shall be awarded at such time as the Board may
deem necessary.
B.  For those counties in which a prior fiscal year contract is
not renewed for the succeeding fiscal year or in which the Board
elects to solicit new offers to contract, the Executive Director
shall cause notice to be published in the Oklahoma Bar Journal that
offers to contract will be accepted to provide indigent noncapital
trial services.  The notice required by this subsection shall
include the following:
1.  The date, time and place where offers to contract will be
opened;
2.  The qualifications required of those desiring to make an
offer to contract;
3.  The period covered by the contract; and
4.  A general description of the services required.
C.  Only members in good standing of the Oklahoma Bar
Association shall be eligible to submit offers to contract pursuant
to this section.  In addition, all offers to contract must be
accompanied by a written statement of the manner in which
representation shall be made available as needed.
D.  1.  The Board shall accept the best offer or offers, as
determined by the Board, from a qualified attorney or attorneys.  In
determining whether an offer is the best offer, the Board shall take
into consideration, among other factors, the following:
a. whether the attorney or attorneys submitting the offer
maintain an office within that county,
b. whether any such office is the attorney's primary
office,
c. whether the attorney or attorneys submitting the offer
have been awarded a contract in another county,
d. whether sufficient attorneys are included in the offer
to competently address the number of cases to be
covered under the contract, and
e. the accessibility of the attorney or attorneys to the
clients to be served if the Board awards a contract on
the basis of the offer.
2.  The System shall maintain an original of each offer to
contract.
3.  Every contract awarded pursuant to the provisions of this
subsection which is signed by more than one attorney shall provide
that every attorney signing such contract shall be jointly and
severally liable for the full performance of all services to be
delivered pursuant to such contract.
4.  Every contract awarded pursuant to the provisions of this
subsection shall provide that every attorney who will be performing
* * *
6.  In the event that no qualified offers to contract are
received, the Board may readvertise or direct the Executive Director
to assign cases from the relevant counties to private attorneys
selected from a list of qualified attorneys who have agreed to
accept assignments of such cases, who have provided proof of
professional liability insurance coverage, and who meet the
qualifications established by the System for such assignments.
Compensation for such attorneys shall be as provided in subsection F
of this section.
7.  In the event that no qualified offers are received, and in
lieu of assigning cases to private attorneys whose names are on a
list of qualified attorneys pursuant to paragraph 6 of this
subsection, the Board may, pursuant to subsection D of Section
1355.6 or Section 1355.9 of this title, provide for representation
for indigent criminal defendants and indigent juveniles by attorneys
employed by the System.
8.  In no event shall an attorney, who has not voluntarily
agreed to provide representation to indigent criminal defendants and
indigent juveniles, be appointed to represent an indigent person.
E.  If a fiscal year contract is terminated before the end of
the fiscal year, the Executive Director shall not be required to
solicit offers to contract, but may instead award one or more
replacement contracts for the affected county or counties to a
qualified attorney or attorneys to represent persons in cases for
which the System is obligated to provide counsel, provided that such
replacement contract or contracts shall not be renewable for the
next fiscal year.
F.  1.  Except as provided in paragraph 3 of this subsection,
total compensation for a case which is not covered by a fiscal year
noncapital trial contract awarded or renewed pursuant to subsection
A of this section shall not exceed Eight Hundred Dollars ($800.00)
in the following cases:
a. juvenile delinquency proceedings, adult certification
proceedings, reverse certification proceedings and
appeals, youthful offender proceedings, and any other
proceedings and appeals, pursuant to the Oklahoma
Juvenile Code in which the System is required to
provide representation pursuant to subsection A of
Section 1355.6 of this title,
b. traffic cases punishable by incarceration, and
c. misdemeanor cases.
2.  Except as provided in paragraph 3 of this subsection, total
compensation for a case which is not covered by a fiscal year
noncapital trial contract awarded pursuant to this section shall not
exceed Three Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($3,500.00) in felony
cases.
3.  The maximum statutory fees established in this subsection
may be exceeded only upon a determination made by the Executive
Director and approved by the Board that the case is an exceptional
one which requires an extraordinary amount of time to litigate, and
that the request for extraordinary attorney fees is reasonable.
* * *