Oklahoma Code § 22-1355.6
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Responsibility of System to indigent defendant
A.  The Indigent Defense System shall have the responsibility of
defending all indigents, as determined in accordance with the
provisions of the Indigent Defense Act in all capital and felony
cases and in all misdemeanor and traffic cases punishable by
incarceration.  In addition, the System shall have the
responsibility of defending all indigent juveniles, as determined in
accordance with the provisions of the Indigent Defense Act, in
juvenile delinquency proceedings, adult certification proceedings,
reverse certification proceedings, youthful offender proceedings,
and any other cases pursuant to the Oklahoma Juvenile Code, other
than mental health cases, in-need-of-supervision proceedings, and
any other juvenile proceedings that are civil in nature.
B.  Upon prior approval by the Executive Director, the System
may also represent indigents in other state proceedings, if such
representation is related to the case for which the original
appointment of the System was made and if not otherwise prohibited
by the Indigent Defense Act.
C.  The Executive Director may select attorneys to handle
indigent criminal cases from a list of attorneys who have agreed to
accept assignments of such cases, who provide proof of professional
liability insurance coverage, and who meet the qualifications
established by the System for such assignments.  Payment to such
attorneys shall be made from the budget of the System.
D.  The Board shall have the authority to provide for
representation for indigent criminal defendants and others for whom
representation is required by either the Constitution or laws of
this state by attorneys employed by the System.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 238, § 7, eff. July 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws
1992, c. 303, § 6, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 357, § 7, eff.
July 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 298, § 6, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994,
c. 229, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 301, § 5, eff. July
1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 326, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2001, c.
210, § 7, eff. July 1, 2001.