Oklahoma Code § 22-1347
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Interstate Agreement on Detainers
The Interstate Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law
and entered into by this state with all jurisdictions legally
joining in substantially the following form:
"The contracting states solemnly agree that:
Article I
The party states find that charges outstanding against a
prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or
complaints and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons
already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties
which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation.
Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states and the purpose of
this agreement to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition
of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and
all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or
complaints.  The party states also find that proceedings with
reference to such charges and detainers, when emanating from another
jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative
procedures.  It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide
such cooperative procedures.
Article II
As used in this agreement:
(a)  "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b)  "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article
IV hereof.
(c)  "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to
be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to
Article III or Article IV hereof.
Article III
(a)  Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment
in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is
pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information
or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged
against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
hundred eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered
to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of
his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of
the indictment, information or complaint; provided, that, for good
cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any
necessary or reasonable continuance.  The request of the prisoner
shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official
having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time
remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any
decision of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b)  The written notice and request for final disposition
prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections or any other
official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it
together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting
official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested.
(c)  The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official
having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall
also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition
of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is
based.
(d)  Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner
pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for
final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or
complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against
the prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting official the
request for final disposition is specifically directed.  The warden,
commissioner of corrections or other official having custody of the
prisoner shall forthwith notify all appropriate prosecuting officers
and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which
the prisoner's request for final disposition is being sent of the
proceeding being initiated by the prisoner.  Any notification sent
pursuant to this paragraph shall be accompanied by copies of the
prisoner's written notice, request and the certificate.  If trial is
not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated
hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the original place of
imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be
of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order
dismissing the same with prejudice.
(e)  Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner
pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall also be deemed to be a waiver
of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated
thereby or included therein by reason of paragraph (d) hereof, and a
waiver of extradition to the receiving state to serve any sentence
there imposed upon him, after completion of his term of imprisonment
in the sending state.  The request for final disposition shall also
constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production of his body
in any court where his presence may be required in order to
effectuate the purposes of this agreement and a further consent
voluntarily to be returned to the original place of imprisonment in
accordance with the provisions of this agreement.  Nothing in this
paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a concurrent sentence if
otherwise permitted by law.
(f)  Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his
execution of the request for final disposition referred to in
* * *