Oklahoma Code § 22-1347
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Interstate Agreement on Detainers
The Interstate Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law
and entered into by this state with all jurisdictions legally
* * *
jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative
procedures.  It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide
such cooperative procedures.
Article II
As used in this agreement:
(a)  "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b)  "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article
IV hereof.
(c)  "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to
be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to
Article III or Article IV hereof.
Article III
(a)  Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment
in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is
pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information
or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged
against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
hundred eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered
to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of
his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of
the indictment, information or complaint; provided, that, for good
cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any
necessary or reasonable continuance.  The request of the prisoner
shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official
having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time
remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any
decision of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b)  The written notice and request for final disposition
prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections or any other
official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it
together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting
official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested.
(c)  The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official
having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall
also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition
of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is
based.
(d)  Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner
pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for
* * *