Oklahoma Code § 22-1347
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Interstate Agreement on Detainers
The Interstate Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law
and entered into by this state with all jurisdictions legally
* * *
Article II
As used in this agreement:
(a)  "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b)  "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article
IV hereof.
(c)  "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to
be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to
Article III or Article IV hereof.
Article III
(a)  Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment
in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is
pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information
or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged
against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
hundred eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered
to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of
his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of
the indictment, information or complaint; provided, that, for good
cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any
necessary or reasonable continuance.  The request of the prisoner
shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official
having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time
remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any
decision of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b)  The written notice and request for final disposition
prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections or any other
official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it
together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting
official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested.
(c)  The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official
having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall
also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition
of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is
based.
(d)  Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner
pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for
final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or
complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against
* * *
detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period
provided in Article III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate court
of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint
has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with
prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any
force or effect.
(d)  The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall
be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or
charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations
or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or detainers or
for prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the
same transaction.  Except for his attendance at court and while
being transported to or from any place at which his presence may be
required, the prisoner shall be held in a suitable jail or other
facility regularly used for persons awaiting prosecution.
(e)  At the earliest practicable time consonant with the
purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the
sending state.
(f)  During the continuance of temporary custody or while the
prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required by
this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue to
run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to
the extent that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which
imposed the sentence may allow.
(g)  For all purposes other than that for which temporary
custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner
shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the
jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary
custody may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the
original place of imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by
law.
(h)  From the time that a party state receives custody of a
prisoner pursuant to this agreement until such prisoner is returned
to the territory and custody of the sending state, the state in
which the one or more untried indictments, informations or
complaints are pending or in which trial is being had shall be
responsible for the prisoner and shall also pay all costs of
transporting, caring for, keeping and returning the prisoner.  The
provisions of this paragraph shall govern unless the states
concerned shall have entered into a supplementary agreement
providing for a different allocation of costs and responsibilities
as between or among themselves.  Nothing herein contained shall be
construed to alter or affect any internal relationship among the
departments, agencies and officers of and in the government of a
party state, or between a party state and its subdivisions, as to
the payment of costs, or responsibilities therefor.
Article VI
(a)  In determining the duration and expiration dates of the
time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement, the
* * *