Oklahoma Code § 22-1347
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Interstate Agreement on Detainers
The Interstate Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law
and entered into by this state with all jurisdictions legally
* * *
be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to
Article III or Article IV hereof.
Article III
(a)  Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment
in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is
pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information
or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged
against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
hundred eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered
to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of
his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of
the indictment, information or complaint; provided, that, for good
cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any
necessary or reasonable continuance.  The request of the prisoner
shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official
having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time
remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any
decision of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b)  The written notice and request for final disposition
prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections or any other
official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it
together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting
official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested.
(c)  The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official
having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall
* * *
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the state parole
agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities simultaneously
shall furnish all other officers and appropriate courts in the
receiving state who has lodged detainers against the prisoner with
similar certificates and with notices informing them of the request
for custody or availability and of the reasons therefor.
(c)  In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article,
trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days of the
arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause
shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the
court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance.
(d)  Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to
deprive any prisoner of any right which he may have to contest the
legality of his delivery as provided in paragraph (a) hereof, but
such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the ground that the
executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively
consented to or ordered such delivery.
(e)  If trial is not had on any indictment, information or
complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned
to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to Article V (e)
hereof, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of
any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order
dismissing the same with prejudice.
Article V
(a)  In response to a request made under Article III or Article
IV hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer
to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate
authority in the state where such indictment, information or
complaint is pending against such person in order that speedy and
efficient prosecution may be had. If the request for final
disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of temporary custody
shall accompany the written notice provided for in Article III of
this agreement.  In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate
authority in the receiving state shall be entitled to temporary
custody as provided by this agreement or to the prisoner's presence
in federal custody at the place of trial, whichever custodial
arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
(b)  The officer or other representative of a state accepting an
offer of temporary custody shall present the following upon demand:
(1)  Proper identification and evidence of his authority to act
for the state into whose temporary custody this prisoner is to be
given.
* * *