Oklahoma Code § 22-1343
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Detention of suspect - Purposes
Any merchant, his agent or employee, who has reasonable grounds
or probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is
committing a wrongful taking of merchandise or money from a
mercantile establishment, may detain such person in a reasonable
manner for a reasonable length of time for all or any of the
following purposes:
(a) Conducting an investigation, including reasonable
interrogation of the detained person, as to whether there has been a
wrongful taking of such merchandise or money;
(b) Informing the police or other law enforcement officials of
the facts relevant to such detention;
(c) Performing a reasonable search of the detained person and
his belongings when it appears that the merchandise or money may
otherwise be lost; and
(d) Recovering the merchandise or money believed to have been
taken wrongfully.  Any such reasonable detention shall not
constitute an unlawful arrest or detention, nor shall it render the
merchant, his agent or employee criminally or civilly liable to the
person so detained.