Oklahoma Code § 22-1225
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Requisites of search warrant - Issuing magistrate
A.  If a magistrate is satisfied of the existence of grounds of
the application, or that there is probable cause to believe their
existence, the magistrate shall issue a search warrant, signed by
the magistrate with the name of office, to a peace officer of this
state, commanding the officer to search the person or place named,
for the property or person specified, and to bring it before the
magistrate, and also to arrest the person in whose possession the
property may be found, to be dealt with according to law.
B.  In addition to any other procedure authorized by law, a
proposed search warrant, affidavit or both search warrant and
affidavit may be communicated to the magistrate by telephone or by
electronic mail or any similar electronic communication which
delivers a complete printable image of the warrant or affidavit.
1.  If the proposed search warrant is communicated
telephonically, the affiant shall:
a. recite information establishing probable cause to
support issuance of the search warrant, and
b. recite the proposed search warrant to the magistrate
verbatim and obtain the oral permission of the
magistrate to print the name of the magistrate on the
search warrant along with the date and time of the
signature.
The oral recorded authorization of the magistrate to print the
name of the magistrate on the search warrant shall constitute
issuance of the search warrant under this section.  The conversation
establishing probable cause, reciting the contents of the search
warrant verbatim and any authorization to sign by the magistrate,
shall be audio-recorded, transcribed and filed together with the
warrant in accordance with Section 1223.1 of this title.
2.  If communication of the proposed affidavit is made by
electronic mail or other electronic communication, the affidavit may
contain a notarized acknowledgement or the affiant may swear to the
affidavit by telephone.  A magistrate administering an oath
telephonically shall endorse upon the face of the affidavit the date
and time which the affiant undertook the oath by telephone.
a. A warrant may be issued by the magistrate pursuant to
this subsection by physically signing a printed copy
of the affidavit and proposed warrant and transmitting
such documents back to the affiant by electronic mail
or other electronic communication.  The printed copy
received by the affiant shall constitute a search
warrant and be executed as such.  After execution, the
search warrant shall be filed along with the printed
copy of the affidavit received by the affiant, as
provided for in Section 1233 of this title.
b. A magistrate may also issue a warrant pursuant to this
paragraph without printing and signing a physical copy
of the affidavit and warrant by return electronic
communication to the affiant authorizing issuance of
the warrant as submitted, or as modified by the
magistrate, provided a copy of the modified document
is included with the return electronic communication
to the affiant.
C.  A search warrant authorized by this section may be issued by
any magistrate for a search of a person or property within the
judicial district in which the magistrate presides or outside the
judicial district if there was probable cause to believe the
property was within the judicial district when the warrant was
sought, but moved outside the judicial district before the warrant
was executed.
R.L. 1910, § 6063.  Amended by Laws 1982, c. 224, § 2; Laws 1990, c.
290, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 2014, c. 75, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2014; Laws 2024, c. 39, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.