Oklahoma Code § 22-1176
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Raising issue of mental illness or insanity at time of
offense.
A.  If the defendant intends to raise the question of mental
illness or insanity at the time of the offense, the defendant shall
file notice with the court no later than thirty (30) days after
formal arraignment.  Additionally, if the defendant is financially
unable to obtain the services of a qualified mental health
professional, the defendant shall file an application with the court
at the time of the filing of notice of insanity defense.  The
procedure to be followed for review of such an application will be
the same as provided in Section 1175.3 of this title.
B.  In cases not involving the appointment of the Oklahoma
Indigent Defense System pursuant to Sections 1355 through 1370.1 of
this title, if the court finds that the defendant's sanity at the
time of the offense is to be a significant factor in his defense at
trial and that the defendant is financially unable to obtain the
services of a qualified mental health professional, the court shall
provide the defendant with access to a qualified mental health
professional by authorizing counsel to obtain the services of a
qualified mental health professional to conduct an appropriate
examination and assist in evaluation, preparation and presentation
of the defense.  Compensation for such services shall be paid by the
court fund, as authorized by Section 1304 of Title 20 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  As used in this section, "qualified mental health
professional" means an individual certified or licensed in this
state to practice psychiatry, psychology, professional counseling,
or social work.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 232, § 2, emerg. eff. July 8, 1985.  Amended
by Laws 1991, c. 238, § 36, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 2009, c. 239, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009.