Oklahoma Code § 22-1175.4
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Post-examination competency hearing - Evidence -
Presumptions - Jury trial - Presence of accused - Witnesses -
Instructions.
A.  A hearing to determine the competency of the person whose
competency is in question shall be held within thirty (30) days
after the qualified forensic examiner or examiners have made the
determination required in Section 1175.3 of this title.  In such
cases where intellectual disability may be involved, the Office of
Public Guardian shall have standing to participate in any stage of
the proceedings as deemed necessary by the Office.
B.  The court, at the hearing, shall determine by a
preponderance of the evidence if the person is incompetent.  Such
determination shall include consideration of all reports prepared by
the qualified forensic examiner or examiners; provided, however, in
any case where intellectual disability may be involved, the
recommendations of examiners set forth in subparagraph b of
paragraph 1 of subsection D of Section 1175.3 of this title shall be
considered by the court.  The person shall be presumed to be
competent for the purposes of the allocation of the burden of proof
and burden of going forward with the evidence.  If the court deems
it necessary, or if the person alleged to be a person requiring
treatment, or any relative, friend, or any person with whom he may
reside, or at whose house the person may be, shall so demand, the
court shall schedule the hearing on the application as a jury trial
to be held within seventy-two (72) hours of the request, excluding
weekends and legal holidays, or within as much additional time as is
requested by the attorney of the person whose competency is in
question, upon good cause shown.  The jury shall be composed of six
(6) persons having the qualifications required of jurors in courts
of record, summoned to determine the questions of the person’s
competency and need for treatment.  Whenever a jury is required, the
court shall proceed to the selection of such jury in the manner as
provided by law and such jury shall determine the questions of the
competency and need for treatment of the person whose competency is
in question.  The jurors shall receive fees for attendance and
mileage as are allowed by law.
C.  The person whose competency is in question shall have the
right to be present at the hearing on the petition unless it is made
to appear to the court that the presence of the person makes it
impossible to conduct the hearing in a reasonable manner.  The court
may not decide in advance of the hearing, solely on the basis of the
certificate of the examining doctor or doctors, that the person
whose competency is in question should not be allowed to appear.  It
shall be made to appear to the court based on clear and convincing
evidence that alternatives to exclusion were attempted before the
court renders the person’s removal for that purpose or the person’s
appearance at such hearing improper and unsafe.
D.  All witnesses shall be subject to cross-examination in the
same manner as is provided by law.  If so stipulated by counsel for
a person whose competency is in question, the district attorney and
the court, testimony may be given by telephone or other electronic
transmitting device approved by the court.  No statement, admission
or confession made by the person whose competency is in question
obtained during the examination for competency may be used for any
purpose except for proceedings under Section 1175.1 et seq. of this
title.  No such statement, admission or confession may be used
against such person in any criminal action whether pending at the
time the hearing is held or filed against such person at any later
time, directly, indirectly or in any manner or form.
E.  If the question of competency is submitted to a jury, the
court shall instruct the jury as to the law regarding competency,
and the findings they are to make.  If the trial of the question is
to the court, the court shall make the required findings.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 336, § 4, emerg. eff. June 25, 1980.  Amended
by Laws 1985, c. 190, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1991, c. 178, §
3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1996, c. 161, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1996;