Oklahoma Code § 22-1175.2
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Application for determination of competency - Service -
Notice - Suspension of criminal proceedings.
A.  No person shall be subject to any criminal procedures after
the person is determined to be incompetent except as provided in
Sections 1175.1 through 1175.8 of this title.  The question of the
incompetency of a person may be raised by the person, the attorney
for the person whose competency is in question, or the district
attorney, by an application for determination of competency.  The
application for determination of competency shall allege that the
person is incompetent to undergo further proceedings, and shall
state facts sufficient to raise a doubt as to the competency of the
person.  The court, at any time, may initiate a competency
determination on its own motion, without an application, if the
court has a doubt as to the competency of the person.
If the court so initiates such an application, it may appoint
the district attorney for the purpose of proceeding with the
application.  If the district attorney opposes the application of
the court, and by reason of a conflict of interest could not
represent the court as applicant, then the court shall appoint
private counsel.  Said private counsel shall be reasonably
compensated by the court fund.
B.  A copy of the application for determination of competency
and a notice, as hereinafter described, shall be served personally
at least one (1) day before the first hearing on the application for
a competency determination.  The notice shall contain the following
information:
1.  The definition provided by Section 1175.1 of this title of
competency and incompetency;
2.  That, upon request, the hearing on the application may be
conducted as a jury trial as provided in Section 1175.4 of this
title;
3.  That the petitioner and any witnesses identified in the
application may offer testimony under oath at the hearings on the
petition and that the defendant may not be called to testify against
the defendant’s will, unless the application is initiated by the
defendant;
4.  That if the person whose competency is in question does not
have an attorney, the court will appoint an attorney for the person
who shall represent the person until final disposition of the case;
5.  That if the person whose competency is in question is
indigent or poor, the court will pay the attorney fees; and
6.  That the person whose competency is in question shall be
afforded such other rights as are guaranteed by state and federal
law and that such rights include a trial by jury, if demanded.  The
notice shall be served upon the person whose competency is in
question, upon the person’s father, mother, husband, or wife or, in
their absence, someone of the next of kin, of full age, if any said
persons are known to be residing within the county, and upon any of
said relatives residing outside of the county, and within the state,
as may be ordered by the court, and also upon the person with whom
the person whose competency is in question may reside, or at whose
house the person may be.  The person making such service shall make
affidavit of the same and file such notice, with proof of service,
with the district court.  This notice may be served in any part of
this state.
C.  Any criminal proceedings against a person whose competency
is in question shall be suspended pending the determination of the
competency of the person.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 336, § 2, emerg. eff. June 25, 1980.  Amended
by Laws 1983, c. 104, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1983; Laws 2000, c. 421, §
3, eff. Nov. 1, 2000.