Oklahoma Code § 22-1141.15
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Commitment by judge or magistrate
If from the examination before the judge or magistrate, it appears
that the person held is the person charged with having committed the
crime alleged and, except in cases arising under Section 6, that he
has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by a warrant
reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such a
time not exceeding thirty (30) days and specified in the warrant, as
will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of
the Governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the
state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give
bail as provided in the next section, or until he shall be legally
discharged.