Oklahoma Code § 22-1089
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Capital cases - Post - conviction relief - Grounds for
appeal.
A.  The application for post-conviction relief of a defendant
who is under the sentence of death in one or more counts and whose
* * *
No application may be amended or supplemented after the time
specified under this section.  Any amended or supplemental
application filed after the time specified under this section shall
be treated by the Court of Criminal Appeals as a subsequent
application.
3.  Subject to the specific limitations of this section, the
Court of Criminal Appeals may issue any orders as to discovery or
any other orders necessary to facilitate post-conviction review.
4. a. The Court of Criminal Appeals shall review the
application to determine:
(1) whether controverted, previously unresolved
factual issues material to the legality of the
applicant's confinement exist,
(2) whether the applicant's grounds were or could
have been previously raised, and
(3) whether relief may be granted under the Post-
Conviction Procedure Act.
b. For purposes of this subsection, a ground could not
have been previously raised if:
(1) it is a claim of ineffective assistance of trial
counsel involving a factual basis that was not
ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable
diligence on or before the time of the direct
appeal, or
(2) it is a claim contained in an original timely
application for post-conviction relief relating
to ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.
All claims of ineffective assistance of counsel shall be governed by
clearly established law as determined by the United States Supreme
Court.
If the Court of Criminal Appeals determines that controverted,
previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the
applicant's confinement do not exist, or that the claims were or
could have been previously raised, or that relief may not be granted
under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act and enters an order to that
effect, the Court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law
or may order the parties to file proposed findings of fact and
conclusions of law for the Court to consider on or before a date set
* * *