Oklahoma Code § 22-1089
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Capital cases - Post - conviction relief - Grounds for
appeal.
A.  The application for post-conviction relief of a defendant
who is under the sentence of death in one or more counts and whose
* * *
conviction relief, the Clerk of the Court of Criminal Appeals shall
include in its notice to the district court clerk, as required by
Section 1054 of this title, that an additional certified copy of the
appeal record is to be transmitted to the Oklahoma Indigent Defense
System or the other attorney.
C.  The only issues that may be raised in an application for
post-conviction relief are those that:
1.  Were not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal;
and
2.  Support a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial
would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant
is factually innocent.
The applicant shall state in the application specific facts
explaining as to each claim why it was not or could not have been
raised in a direct appeal and how it supports a conclusion that the
outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or
that the defendant is factually innocent.
D.  1.  The application for post-conviction relief shall be
filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals within ninety (90) days from
the date the appellee's brief on direct appeal is filed or, if a
reply brief is filed, ninety (90) days from the filing of that reply
brief with the Court of Criminal Appeals on the direct appeal.
Where the appellant's original brief on direct appeal has been filed
prior to November 1, 1995, and no application for post-conviction
relief has been filed, any application for post-conviction relief
must be filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals within one hundred
* * *
review is sought within the time specified in this section, the
Court of Criminal Appeals may adopt the findings of the district
court and enter an order within fifteen (15) days of the time
specified for seeking review or may order additional briefing by the
parties.  In no event shall the Court of Criminal Appeals grant
post-conviction relief before giving the state an opportunity to
respond to any and all claims raised to the Court.
8.  If an original application for post-conviction relief is
untimely or if a subsequent application for post-conviction relief
is filed after filing an original application, the Court of Criminal
Appeals may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the
untimely original application, or a subsequent application, unless:
a. the application contains claims and issues that have
not been and could not have been presented previously
in a timely original application or in a previously
considered application filed under this section,
because the legal basis for the claim was unavailable,
or
b. (1) the application contains sufficient specific
facts establishing that the current claims and
issues have not and could not have been presented
previously in a timely original application or in
a previously considered application filed under
this section, because the factual basis for the
claim was unavailable as it was not ascertainable
through the exercise of reasonable diligence on
or before that date, and
(2) the facts underlying the claim, if proven and
viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would
be sufficient to establish by clear and
convincing evidence that, but for the alleged
* * *