Oklahoma Code § 22-1089
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Capital cases - Post - conviction relief - Grounds for
appeal.
A.  The application for post-conviction relief of a defendant
who is under the sentence of death in one or more counts and whose
* * *
indigent defendants in capital cases seeking post-conviction relief
upon appointment by the appropriate district court after a hearing
determining the indigency of any such defendant.  When the Oklahoma
Indigent Defense System or another attorney has been appointed to
represent an indigent defendant in an application for post-
conviction relief, the Clerk of the Court of Criminal Appeals shall
include in its notice to the district court clerk, as required by
Section 1054 of this title, that an additional certified copy of the
appeal record is to be transmitted to the Oklahoma Indigent Defense
System or the other attorney.
C.  The only issues that may be raised in an application for
post-conviction relief are those that:
1.  Were not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal;
and
2.  Support a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial
would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant
is factually innocent.
The applicant shall state in the application specific facts
explaining as to each claim why it was not or could not have been
raised in a direct appeal and how it supports a conclusion that the
outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or
that the defendant is factually innocent.
D.  1.  The application for post-conviction relief shall be
filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals within ninety (90) days from
the date the appellee's brief on direct appeal is filed or, if a
reply brief is filed, ninety (90) days from the filing of that reply
brief with the Court of Criminal Appeals on the direct appeal.
Where the appellant's original brief on direct appeal has been filed
prior to November 1, 1995, and no application for post-conviction
relief has been filed, any application for post-conviction relief
must be filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals within one hundred
eighty (180) days of November 1, 1995.  The Court of Criminal
Appeals may issue orders establishing briefing schedules or enter
any other orders necessary to extend the time limits under this
section in cases where the original brief on direct appeal has been
filed prior to November 1, 1995.
* * *