Oklahoma Code § 22-1089
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Capital cases - Post - conviction relief - Grounds for
appeal.
A.  The application for post-conviction relief of a defendant
who is under the sentence of death in one or more counts and whose
* * *
conviction relief, the Clerk of the Court of Criminal Appeals shall
include in its notice to the district court clerk, as required by
Section 1054 of this title, that an additional certified copy of the
appeal record is to be transmitted to the Oklahoma Indigent Defense
System or the other attorney.
C.  The only issues that may be raised in an application for
post-conviction relief are those that:
1.  Were not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal;
and
2.  Support a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial
would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant
is factually innocent.
The applicant shall state in the application specific facts
explaining as to each claim why it was not or could not have been
raised in a direct appeal and how it supports a conclusion that the
outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or
that the defendant is factually innocent.
D.  1.  The application for post-conviction relief shall be
filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals within ninety (90) days from
the date the appellee's brief on direct appeal is filed or, if a
reply brief is filed, ninety (90) days from the filing of that reply
brief with the Court of Criminal Appeals on the direct appeal.
Where the appellant's original brief on direct appeal has been filed
prior to November 1, 1995, and no application for post-conviction
relief has been filed, any application for post-conviction relief
must be filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals within one hundred
eighty (180) days of November 1, 1995.  The Court of Criminal
Appeals may issue orders establishing briefing schedules or enter
any other orders necessary to extend the time limits under this
* * *
2.  All grounds for relief that were available to the applicant
before the last date on which an application could be timely filed
not included in a timely application shall be deemed waived.
No application may be amended or supplemented after the time
specified under this section.  Any amended or supplemental
application filed after the time specified under this section shall
be treated by the Court of Criminal Appeals as a subsequent
application.
3.  Subject to the specific limitations of this section, the
Court of Criminal Appeals may issue any orders as to discovery or
any other orders necessary to facilitate post-conviction review.
4. a. The Court of Criminal Appeals shall review the
application to determine:
(1) whether controverted, previously unresolved
factual issues material to the legality of the
applicant's confinement exist,
(2) whether the applicant's grounds were or could
have been previously raised, and
(3) whether relief may be granted under the Post-
Conviction Procedure Act.
b. For purposes of this subsection, a ground could not
have been previously raised if:
(1) it is a claim of ineffective assistance of trial
counsel involving a factual basis that was not
ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable
diligence on or before the time of the direct
appeal, or
(2) it is a claim contained in an original timely
application for post-conviction relief relating
to ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.
All claims of ineffective assistance of counsel shall be governed by
* * *
5.  If the Court of Criminal Appeals determines that
controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the
legality of the applicant's confinement do exist, and that the
application meets the other requirements of paragraph 4 of this
subsection, the Court shall enter an order to the district court
that imposed the sentence designating the issues of fact to be
resolved and the method by which the issues shall be resolved.
The district court shall not permit any amendments or
supplements to the issues remanded by the Court of Criminal Appeals
except upon motion to and order of the Court of Criminal Appeals
subject to the limitations of this section.
The Court of Criminal Appeals shall retain jurisdiction of all
cases remanded pursuant to the Post-Conviction Procedure Act.
6.  The district attorney's office shall have twenty (20) days
after the issues are remanded to the district court within which to
file a response.  The district court may grant one extension of
twenty (20) days for good cause shown and may issue any orders
necessary to facilitate post-conviction review pursuant to the
remand order of the Court of Criminal Appeals.  Any applications for
extension beyond the twenty (20) days shall be presented to the
Court of Criminal Appeals.  If the district court determines that an
evidentiary hearing should be held, that hearing shall be held
within thirty (30) days from the date that the state filed its
response.  The district court shall file its decision together with
* * *