Oklahoma Code § 22-1089
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Capital cases - Post - conviction relief - Grounds for
appeal.
A.  The application for post-conviction relief of a defendant
who is under the sentence of death in one or more counts and whose
* * *
represent an indigent defendant in an application for post-
conviction relief, the Clerk of the Court of Criminal Appeals shall
include in its notice to the district court clerk, as required by
Section 1054 of this title, that an additional certified copy of the
appeal record is to be transmitted to the Oklahoma Indigent Defense
System or the other attorney.
C.  The only issues that may be raised in an application for
post-conviction relief are those that:
1.  Were not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal;
and
2.  Support a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial
would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant
is factually innocent.
The applicant shall state in the application specific facts
explaining as to each claim why it was not or could not have been
raised in a direct appeal and how it supports a conclusion that the
outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or
that the defendant is factually innocent.
D.  1.  The application for post-conviction relief shall be
filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals within ninety (90) days from
the date the appellee's brief on direct appeal is filed or, if a
reply brief is filed, ninety (90) days from the filing of that reply
brief with the Court of Criminal Appeals on the direct appeal.
Where the appellant's original brief on direct appeal has been filed
prior to November 1, 1995, and no application for post-conviction
relief has been filed, any application for post-conviction relief
must be filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals within one hundred
eighty (180) days of November 1, 1995.  The Court of Criminal
Appeals may issue orders establishing briefing schedules or enter
any other orders necessary to extend the time limits under this
section in cases where the original brief on direct appeal has been
filed prior to November 1, 1995.
* * *
b. For purposes of this subsection, a ground could not
have been previously raised if:
(1) it is a claim of ineffective assistance of trial
counsel involving a factual basis that was not
ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable
diligence on or before the time of the direct
appeal, or
(2) it is a claim contained in an original timely
application for post-conviction relief relating
to ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.
All claims of ineffective assistance of counsel shall be governed by
clearly established law as determined by the United States Supreme
Court.
If the Court of Criminal Appeals determines that controverted,
previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the
applicant's confinement do not exist, or that the claims were or
could have been previously raised, or that relief may not be granted
under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act and enters an order to that
effect, the Court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law
or may order the parties to file proposed findings of fact and
conclusions of law for the Court to consider on or before a date set
by the Court that is not later than thirty (30) days after the date
the order is issued.  The Court of Criminal Appeals shall make
appropriate written findings of fact and conclusions of law not
later than fifteen (15) days after the date the parties filed
proposed findings.
5.  If the Court of Criminal Appeals determines that
controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the
legality of the applicant's confinement do exist, and that the
application meets the other requirements of paragraph 4 of this
subsection, the Court shall enter an order to the district court
that imposed the sentence designating the issues of fact to be
resolved and the method by which the issues shall be resolved.
The district court shall not permit any amendments or
supplements to the issues remanded by the Court of Criminal Appeals
* * *
post-conviction relief before giving the state an opportunity to
respond to any and all claims raised to the Court.
8.  If an original application for post-conviction relief is
untimely or if a subsequent application for post-conviction relief
is filed after filing an original application, the Court of Criminal
Appeals may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the
untimely original application, or a subsequent application, unless:
a. the application contains claims and issues that have
not been and could not have been presented previously
in a timely original application or in a previously
considered application filed under this section,
because the legal basis for the claim was unavailable,
or
b. (1) the application contains sufficient specific
facts establishing that the current claims and
issues have not and could not have been presented
previously in a timely original application or in
a previously considered application filed under
this section, because the factual basis for the
claim was unavailable as it was not ascertainable
through the exercise of reasonable diligence on
or before that date, and
(2) the facts underlying the claim, if proven and
viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would
be sufficient to establish by clear and
convincing evidence that, but for the alleged
error, no reasonable fact finder would have found
the applicant guilty of the underlying offense or
would have rendered the penalty of death.
The provisions of this paragraph shall apply irrespective of the
nature of the claims raised in the application and shall include
apply to any post-conviction application filed on or after the
effective date of this act.
9.  For purposes of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, a legal
basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by
this subsection if the legal basis:
a. was not recognized by or could not have been
* * *