Oklahoma Code § 22-1089
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Capital cases - Post - conviction relief - Grounds for
appeal.
A.  The application for post-conviction relief of a defendant
who is under the sentence of death in one or more counts and whose
* * *
Where the appellant's original brief on direct appeal has been filed
prior to November 1, 1995, and no application for post-conviction
relief has been filed, any application for post-conviction relief
must be filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals within one hundred
eighty (180) days of November 1, 1995.  The Court of Criminal
Appeals may issue orders establishing briefing schedules or enter
any other orders necessary to extend the time limits under this
section in cases where the original brief on direct appeal has been
filed prior to November 1, 1995.
2.  All grounds for relief that were available to the applicant
before the last date on which an application could be timely filed
not included in a timely application shall be deemed waived.
No application may be amended or supplemented after the time
specified under this section.  Any amended or supplemental
application filed after the time specified under this section shall
be treated by the Court of Criminal Appeals as a subsequent
application.
3.  Subject to the specific limitations of this section, the
Court of Criminal Appeals may issue any orders as to discovery or
any other orders necessary to facilitate post-conviction review.
4. a. The Court of Criminal Appeals shall review the
application to determine:
(1) whether controverted, previously unresolved
factual issues material to the legality of the
applicant's confinement exist,
(2) whether the applicant's grounds were or could
have been previously raised, and
(3) whether relief may be granted under the Post-
Conviction Procedure Act.
b. For purposes of this subsection, a ground could not
have been previously raised if:
(1) it is a claim of ineffective assistance of trial
counsel involving a factual basis that was not
ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable
diligence on or before the time of the direct
appeal, or
(2) it is a claim contained in an original timely
* * *
specified for seeking review or may order additional briefing by the
parties.  In no event shall the Court of Criminal Appeals grant
post-conviction relief before giving the state an opportunity to
respond to any and all claims raised to the Court.
8.  If an original application for post-conviction relief is
untimely or if a subsequent application for post-conviction relief
is filed after filing an original application, the Court of Criminal
Appeals may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the
untimely original application, or a subsequent application, unless:
a. the application contains claims and issues that have
not been and could not have been presented previously
in a timely original application or in a previously
considered application filed under this section,
because the legal basis for the claim was unavailable,
or
b. (1) the application contains sufficient specific
facts establishing that the current claims and
issues have not and could not have been presented
previously in a timely original application or in
a previously considered application filed under
this section, because the factual basis for the
claim was unavailable as it was not ascertainable
through the exercise of reasonable diligence on
or before that date, and
(2) the facts underlying the claim, if proven and
viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would
be sufficient to establish by clear and
convincing evidence that, but for the alleged
error, no reasonable fact finder would have found
the applicant guilty of the underlying offense or
would have rendered the penalty of death.
The provisions of this paragraph shall apply irrespective of the
nature of the claims raised in the application and shall include
apply to any post-conviction application filed on or after the
effective date of this act.
9.  For purposes of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, a legal
* * *