Oklahoma Code § 22-1066
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Power of appellate court - Return by clerk of lower court
when new trial granted.
The appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment
or sentence appealed from, and may, if necessary or proper, order a
new trial or resentencing.  In either case, the cause must be
remanded to the court below, with proper instructions, and the
opinion of the court, within the time, and in the manner, to be
prescribed by rule of the court.
If the case is reversed for a new trial, the clerk of the court
from which such cause was appealed is required to make return
showing that said case was specifically called to the attention of
the trial court at the time of the setting of the docket following
receipt of mandate, and showing the court's action in placing said
cause on the docket for trial, said return to be made immediately
after the trial and entry of judgment, or earlier disposal.  Should
the case not be retried and should it be dismissed by the court,
return shall be made, giving the reasons stated by the court in his
minutes justifying such dismissal.