Oklahoma Code § 22-1058
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Conditions of bond - Surrender by sureties - Stay of
execution - Confinement of defendant when crime not bailable.
If an appeal is taken and the appeal bond given as provided in
the preceding section, said bond shall be conditioned that the
defendant will appear, submit to and perform any judgment rendered
by the Criminal Court of Appeals or the court in which the original
judgment was rendered in the further progress of the cause, and will
not depart without leave of the court.  After the determination of
the appeal in the Criminal Court of Appeals, or if the appeal is not
perfected as provided by law, the defendant may be surrendered by
the sureties to the proper authorities for the execution of the
sentence.  If the defendant be adjudged to be incarcerated in any
penal institution and/or to pay a fine, said sureties shall be
relieved of liability for such fine and costs upon surrender of the
defendant to the proper authorities for incarceration pursuant to
the judgment and prior to forfeiture of the bond.  If no bond be
given the appeal shall not stay execution of the judgment, except in
capital cases or where otherwise specifically provided by law.  If
pending the appeal the bond be given, a further execution of the
judgment shall be stayed and the defendant released pending the
determination of the appeal.  In all cases where the sentence is for
a crime not bailable the defendant shall be confined in the
penitentiary pending the appeal.