Oklahoma Code § 22-1001.1
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Execution of judgment - Time - Stay of execution
A.  The execution of the judgment in cases where sentence of
death is imposed shall be ordered by the Court of Criminal Appeals
to be carried out thirty (30) days after the defendant fails to meet
any of the following time conditions:
1.  If a defendant does not file a petition for writ of
certiorari in the United States Supreme Court within ninety (90)
days from the issuance of the mandate in the original state direct
appeal unless a first application for post-conviction relief is
pending;
2.  If a defendant does not file an original application for
post-conviction relief in the Court of Criminal Appeals within
ninety (90) days from the filing of the appellee’s brief on direct
appeal or, if a reply brief is filed, ninety (90) days from the
filing of that reply brief, or a petition in error to the Court of
Criminal Appeals after remand within thirty (30) days from entry of
judgment by the district court disposing of the application for
post-conviction relief;
3.  If a defendant does not file a writ of certiorari to the
United States Supreme Court within ninety (90) days from a denial of
state post-conviction relief by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal
Appeals;
4.  If a defendant does not file the first petition for a
federal writ of habeas corpus within sixty (60) days from a denial
of the certiorari petition or from a decision by the United States
Supreme Court from post-conviction relief;
5.  If a defendant does not file an appeal in the United States
Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit from a denial of a federal
writ of habeas corpus within seventy (70) days; or
6.  If a defendant does not file a petition for writ of
certiorari with the United States Supreme Court from a denial of the
appeal of the federal writ of habeas corpus within ninety (90) days.
B.  The filing of a petition for rehearing in any federal court
shall not serve to stay the execution dates or the time restraints
set forth in the above section unless the defendant makes the
showing set forth in subsection C of this section.  The provisions
of subsection A do not apply to second or subsequent petitions or
appeals filed in any court.  The filing of a second or subsequent
petition or appeal in any court does not prevent the setting of an
execution date.
C.  When an action challenging the conviction or sentence of
death is pending before it, the Court of Criminal Appeals may stay
an execution date, or issue any order which effectively stays an
execution date only upon a showing by the defendant that there
exists a significant possibility of reversal of the defendant’s
conviction, or vacation of the defendant’s sentence, and that
irreparable harm will result if no stay is issued.
D.  Should a stay of execution be issued by any state or federal
court, a new execution date shall be set by operation of law sixty
(60) days after the dissolution of the stay of execution.  The new
execution date shall be set by the Court of Criminal Appeals without
necessity of application by the state, but the Attorney General, on
behalf of the state, shall bring to the attention of the Court of
Criminal Appeals the fact of the dissolution of a stay of execution
and suggest the appropriateness of the setting of a new execution
date.
E.  After an execution date has been set pursuant to the
provisions of this section, should a stay of execution be issued by
any state or federal court, a new execution date shall be set by
operation of law thirty (30) days after the dissolution of the stay
of execution.  The new execution date shall be set by the Court of
Criminal Appeals without necessity of application by the state, but
the Attorney General, on behalf of the state, shall bring to the
attention of the Court of Criminal Appeals the fact of the
dissolution of a stay of execution and suggest the appropriateness
of setting a new execution date.
F.  After an execution date has been set pursuant to the
provisions of this section, should a stay of execution be issued by
any state or federal court and then vacated by such court, the
sentence of death shall be carried out as ordered prior to the
issuance of such vacated stay of execution.  If the prior execution
date has expired prior to the vacation of the stay of execution, a
new execution date shall be set by operation of law thirty (30) days
after the vacation of the stay of execution.  The new execution date
shall be set by the Court of Criminal Appeals without necessity of
application by the state, but the Attorney General, on behalf of the
state, shall bring to the attention of the Court of Criminal Appeals
the fact of a vacation of the stay of execution and suggest the
appropriateness of the setting of a new execution date.
G.  After an execution date has been set pursuant to the
provisions of this section, should the Governor of the State of
Oklahoma issue a stay of execution pursuant to the powers
articulated in Section 10 of Article VI of the Oklahoma
Constitution, the Governor shall, simultaneous to the granting of
the stay, set a new execution date.  The sentence of death shall be
carried out not more than thirty (30) days after the dissolution of
the stay of execution; however, nothing shall prevent the Governor
from ordering the new execution date to be on the first day
immediately following dissolution of the stay.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 49, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1992, c. 106, § 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1995, c. 256, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws
2002, c. 126, § 1, emerg. eff. April 22, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 164, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.