Oklahoma Code § 21-99a
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Authority of peace officers
A.  Subject to subsections C and D of this section in addition
to any other powers vested by law, a peace officer of the State of
Oklahoma as used in this section may enforce the criminal laws of
this state throughout the territorial bounds of this state, under
the following circumstances:
1.  In response to an emergency involving an immediate threat to
human life or property;
2.  Upon the prior consent of the head of a state law
enforcement agency, the sheriff or the chief of police in whose
investigatory or territorial jurisdiction the exercise of the powers
occurs;
3.  In response to a request for assistance pursuant to a mutual
law enforcement assistance agreement with the agency of
investigatory or territorial jurisdiction;
4.  In response to the request for assistance by a peace officer
with investigatory or territorial jurisdiction; or
5.  While the peace officer is transporting a prisoner.
B.  While serving as peace officers of the State of Oklahoma and
rendering assistance under the circumstances enumerated above, peace
officers shall have the same powers and duties as though employed by
and shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of authority of
the law enforcement agency in whose or under whose investigatory or
territorial jurisdiction they are serving.  Salaries, insurance and
other benefits shall not be the responsibility of a law enforcement
agency that is not the employing agency for the peace officer.
C.  A municipal peace officer may exercise authority provided by
this section only if the peace officer acts pursuant to policies and
procedures adopted by the municipal governing body.
D.  A Bureau of Indian Affairs law enforcement officer or a
tribal law enforcement officer of a federally recognized Indian
tribe who has been commissioned by the Federal Bureau of Indian
Affairs and has been certified by the Council on Law Enforcement
Education and Training shall have state police powers to enforce
state laws on fee land purchased by a federally recognized American
Indian tribe or in Indian country, as defined in Section 1151 of
Title 18 of the United States Code.
E.  Nothing in this act shall limit or prohibit jurisdiction
given to tribal officers pursuant to a cross-deputization agreement
between a state or local governmental agency or another state or
federal law.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 43, § 3, emerg. eff. April 7, 1997.  Amended
by Laws 2013, c. 249, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2016, c. 347, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.