Oklahoma Code § 21-976
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Failure of officers or prosecutor to perform duties under
act - Removal - Punishment.
Any sheriff, constable, policeman, or police officer or district
attorney who shall fail to diligently do or perform the acts and
duties required of him under this act, in that he shall knowingly
allow the violation of this act or the open and notorious violation
of same as set out in Section 12, shall be guilty of willful neglect
of duty and shall be removed from office, as now or as may hereafter
be provided by law; and shall also be guilty of a misdemeanor and
upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than Two
Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not
less than thirty (30) days nor more than one (1) year, or by both
such fine and imprisonment; and any such officer, upon being
convicted or removed from office, shall be ineligible to again hold
public office for a period of two (2) years from the date of such
conviction or removal from office.