Oklahoma Code § 21-973
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Seizure of slot machines and punch boards - Confiscation,
procedure for.
A.  Every sheriff, constable, policeman, and peace officer in
this state is hereby required to seize every slot machine and every
punch board, together with all money contained therein or used in
connection therewith, and all property and items of value incident
thereto or used or employed in connection therewith, and hold and
safely keep the same, subject to the order of the district court.
Immediately following such seizure, such officer shall report the
same and give all facts in relation thereto to the district attorney
of the county in which the seizure was made.  The district attorney
shall, immediately following such report, file an application in the
district court of his county in the name of the State of Oklahoma
against the slot machine or punch board seized, and the money and
items, if any, used therewith.
The application shall include:
1.  A statement showing the time and place of seizure and by
whom made;
2.  A general description of the slot machine or punch board,
and of the money and items, if any, seized;
3.  The name and address, if known, of the person from whom
seized; and
4.  A prayer for judgment:
a. confiscating said slot machine or punch board
and money and items seized, and
(1) ordering said slot machine or punch board
either to be sold, with the approval of the court and on such notice
as the court may direct, by the sheriff of the county in which the
seizure was made, within any state, county or municipality in which
the use of such slot machine or punch board is not prohibited by law
and ordering the proceeds of sale paid into the Sheriff's Training
Fund as provided in Section 1325 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, provided that if such slot machine or punch board is not
sold within ninety (90) calendar days, the court shall order such to
be destroyed under the provisions of this section, or
(2) ordering the immediate destruction of said
slot machine or punch board by the officer seizing the same or by
some other officer or person to be appointed for such purpose by the
court,
b. ordering the money seized with said slot machine
or punch board paid into the Sheriff's Training Fund as provided in
Section 1325 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and
c. ordering any item of value seized with said slot
machine or punch board, if not in itself offensive or a gambling
device, to be sold by the sheriff of the county in which the seizure
was made, on such notice as the court may direct, and the proceeds
of sale paid into the Sheriff's Training Fund as provided in Section
1325 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  The application required to be filed by the district
attorney under the provisions of subsection A of this section may
include any number of slot machines or punch boards, or both, and
all money and items, if any, seized therewith. Upon filing said
application in the district court, the court shall order the
district attorney to cause a copy thereof to be served on the person
from whom the slot machine or punch board was seized, together with
written notice that such person may appear before the district court
at any date, which shall be fixed in said notice, not less than five
(5) days from the date said application was filed in the district
court, to show cause why said application should not be granted and
judgment rendered as therein prayed.  If the person from whom
seizure was made cannot be located, or is unknown, or if said slot
machine or punch board was unattended at the time of seizure, then
the foregoing service shall not be required, but in lieu thereof, a
copy of said application and notice shall be delivered to the place
where seizure was made.  On the date set forth in the foregoing
notice, the district court shall hear the application without a
jury, and neither party shall have the right to demand a jury trial.
The district attorney shall present said application on said
hearing, together with all the evidence pertinent thereto, and the
owner of or person from whom the slot machine or punch board was
seized, if present at said hearing, may introduce any competent
evidence.  The district court after hearing said application and the
evidence introduced at said hearing, shall determine whether or not
the slot machine or punch board, or both, mentioned in said
application, is a slot machine or punch board as defined in Sections
964 and 966 of this title, and if determined to be such, the court
shall make and enter judgment:
1.  Confiscating said slot machine or punch board and money and
items seized, and
a. ordering said slot machine or punch board either
to be sold, with the approval of the court and on such notice as the
court may direct, by the sheriff of the county in which the seizure
was made, within any state, county or municipality in which the use
of such slot machine or punch board is not prohibited by law and
ordering the proceeds of sale paid into the Sheriff's Training Fund
as provided in Section 1325 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
provided that if such slot machine or punch board is not sold within
ninety (90) calendar days, the court shall order such to be
destroyed under the provisions of this section, or
b. ordering the immediate destruction of said slot
machine or punch board by the officer seizing the same or by some
other officer or person to be appointed for such purpose by the
court;
2.  Ordering the money seized in or with said slot machine or
punch board paid into the Sheriff's Training Fund as provided in
Section 1325 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes; and
3.  Ordering any other item of value seized with the said slot
machine or punch board, if not in itself offensive or a gambling
device, to be sold by the sheriff of the county in which the seizure
was made, on such notice as the court may direct, and the proceeds
* * *