Oklahoma Code § 21-866
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Elements of offense
A.  1.  The crime of trafficking in children is defined to
consist of any of the following acts or any part thereof:
a. the acceptance, solicitation, offer, payment or
transfer of any compensation, in money, property or
other thing of value, at any time, by any person in
connection with the acquisition or transfer of the
legal or physical custody or adoption of a minor
child, except as ordered by the court or except as
otherwise provided by Section 7505-3.2 of Title 10 of
the Oklahoma Statutes,
b. the acceptance or solicitation of any compensation, in
money, property or other thing of value, by any person
or organization for services performed, rendered or
purported to be performed to facilitate or assist in
the adoption or foster care placement of a minor
child, except by the Department of Human Services, a
child-placing agency licensed in Oklahoma pursuant to
the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act, or
an attorney authorized to practice law in Oklahoma.
The provisions of this paragraph shall not prohibit an
attorney licensed to practice law in another state or
an out-of-state licensed child-placing agency from
receiving compensation when working with an attorney
licensed in this state who is, or when working with a
child-placing agency licensed in this state which is,
providing adoption services or other services
necessary for placing a child in an adoptive
arrangement,
c. bringing or causing to be brought into this state or
sending or causing to be sent outside this state any
child for the purpose of placing such child in a
foster home or for the adoption thereof and thereafter
refusing to comply upon request with the Interstate
Compact on the Placement of Children.  Provided,
however, that this provision shall have no application
to the parent or guardian of the child nor to a person
bringing said child into this state for the purpose of
adopting the child into such person's own family,
d. the solicitation or receipt of any money or any other
thing of value for expenses related to the placement
of a child for the purpose of an adoption by the birth
parent of the child who at the time of the
solicitation or receipt had no intent to consent to
eventual adoption,
e. the solicitation or receipt of any money or any other
thing of value for expenses related to the placement
of a child for adoption by a woman who knows she is
not pregnant but who holds herself out to be pregnant
and offers to place a child upon birth for adoption,
f. (1) the receipt of any money or any other thing of
value for expenses related to the placement of a
child for adoption by a birth parent, child-
placing agency or attorney who receives, from one
or more parties, any money or any other thing of
value without disclosing to each prospective
adoptive parent, child-placing agency, and
attorney the receipt of any money or any other
thing of value immediately upon receipt,
(2) the solicitation or receipt of any money or any
other thing of value by a birth parent, an
attorney or child-placing agency for expenses
related to the placement of a child for the
purpose of adoption from more than one
prospective adoptive family for the adoption of
one child.  A birth parent, child-placing agency
or attorney shall not represent that a child is,
or will be, available for adoption to more than
one prospective adoptive family at one time,
g. advertising of services for compensation to assist
with or effect the placement of a child for adoption
or for care in a foster home by any person or
organization except by the Department of Human
Services, or a child-placing agency licensed in this
state.  Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit an
attorney authorized to practice law in Oklahoma from
the advertisement of legal services related to the
adoption of children, and
h. advertisements for and solicitation of a woman who is
pregnant to induce her to place her child upon birth
for adoption, except by a child-placing agency
licensed in this state or an attorney authorized to
practice law in Oklahoma.  Nothing in this section
shall prohibit a person from advertising to solicit a
pregnant woman to consider adoptive placement with the
person or to locate a child for an adoptive placement
into the person's own home, provided that such person
has received a favorable preplacement home study
recommendation in accordance with Section 7505-5.1 of
Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which shall be
verified by the signed written statement of the person
or agency which performed the home study, and provided
that no money or other thing of value is offered as
part of such an inducement except as ordered by the
court or except as otherwise provided by Section 7505-
3.2 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
2. a. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the
violation of any of the subparagraphs in paragraph 1
of this subsection shall constitute a Class B2 felony
offense and shall be punishable by imprisonment of up
to ten (10) years or a fine of up to Ten Thousand
Dollars ($10,000.00) per violation or both such fine
and imprisonment.
b. Prospective adoptive parents who violate subparagraph
a of paragraph 1 of this subsection, upon conviction
thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be
punished by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars
($5,000.00) per violation.
B.  1.  No person shall knowingly publish for circulation within
the borders of the State of Oklahoma an advertisement of any kind in
any print, broadcast or electronic medium, including, but not
limited to, newspapers, magazines, telephone directories, handbills,
radio or television, which violates subparagraph g or h of paragraph
1 of subsection A of this section.
2.  Any person violating the provisions of this subsection
shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall
be punished by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars
($5,000.00) per violation.
* * *