Oklahoma Code § 21-854
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Proof of marriage - Wife as competent witness - Duty of
County Attorney to prosecute.
No other evidence shall be required to prove marriage of such
husband and wife, or that such person is the lawful father or mother
of such child or children than is or shall be required to prove such
fact in a civil action, and such wife shall be a competent witness
to testify in any case brought under this act, and to any and all
matters relevant thereto, including the fact of such marriage and
the parentage of such child or children.  It shall be the mandatory
duty of each district attorney of this state to diligently prosecute
all persons violating any of the provisions of this chapter (Chapter
31, Title 21 O.S.1951), and in all cases where the evidence is
deemed sufficient to justify a prosecution for such violation, any
district attorney who shall willfully fail, neglect or refuse to
institute criminal proceedings to enforce such provisions, shall be
subject to removal from office.