Oklahoma Code § 21-852
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Omission to provide for a child - Penalties
A.  Unless otherwise provided for by law, any parent, guardian,
or person having custody or control of a child as defined in Section
1-1-105 of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes who willfully omits,
without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter,
monetary child support, medical attendance, payment of court-ordered
day care or payment of court-ordered medical insurance costs for
such child which is imposed by law, upon conviction, is guilty of a
misdemeanor; provided, any person obligated to make child support
payments who willfully and without lawful excuse becomes delinquent
in said child support payments after September 1, 1993, and such
delinquent child support accrues without payment by the obligor for
a period of one (1) year, or exceeds Five Thousand Dollars
($5,000.00) shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a Class D2
felony offense punishable in the same manner as any subsequent
conviction pursuant to the provisions of this section.  Any
subsequent conviction pursuant to this section shall be a Class D2
felony offense, punishable by imprisonment as provided for in
subsection C of Section 20O of this title, or by the imposition of a
fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by both
such fine and imprisonment.  As used in this section, the duty to
furnish medical attendance shall mean that the parent or person
having custody or control of a child must furnish medical treatment
in such manner and on such occasions as an ordinarily prudent
person, solicitous for the welfare of a child, would provide; such
parent or person having custody or control of a child is not
criminally liable for failure to furnish medical attendance for
every minor or trivial complaint with which the child may be
afflicted.
B.  Any person who leaves the state to avoid providing necessary
food, clothing, shelter, court-ordered monetary child support, or
medical attendance for such child, upon conviction, shall be guilty
of a Class D2 felony offense punishable by imprisonment for not more
than four (4) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections,
or by the imposition of a fine of not more than Five Thousand
Dollars ($5,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
C.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean a child
is endangered for the sole reason the parent, guardian or person
having custody or control of a child, in good faith, selects and
depends upon spiritual means alone through prayer, in accordance
with the tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious
denomination, for the treatment or cure of disease or remedial care
of such child; provided, that medical care shall be provided where
permanent physical damage could result to such child; and that the
laws, rules, and regulations relating to communicable diseases and
sanitary matters are not violated.
D.  Nothing contained in this section shall prevent a court from
immediately assuming custody of a child and ordering whatever action
may be necessary, including medical treatment, to protect the health
or welfare of the child.
E.  Psychiatric and psychological testing and counseling are
exempt from the provisions of this section.
F.  If any parent of a child in cases in which the Department of
Human Services is providing services pursuant to Section 237 of
Title 56 of the Oklahoma Statutes is determined by the Department to
be willfully violating the provisions of this section, the
Department may refer the case to the proper district attorney for
prosecution.  The Department shall provide assistance to the
district attorneys in such prosecutions.  Any child support or
arrears payments made pursuant to this section shall be made payable
to the Department and paid through the Centralized Support Registry
pursuant to Section 413 of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
G.  It is the duty of any parent having legal custody of a child
who is an alcohol-dependent person or a drug-dependent person, as
such terms are defined by Section 3-403 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma
Statutes, to provide for the treatment, as such term is defined by
Section 3-403 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes, of such child.
Any parent having legal custody of a child who is an alcohol-
dependent person or a drug-dependent person who without having made
a reasonable effort fails or willfully omits to provide for the
treatment of such child shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.  For the
purpose of this subsection, the duty to provide for such treatment
shall mean that the parent having legal custody of a child must
provide for the treatment in such manner and on such occasions as an
ordinarily prudent person, solicitous for the welfare of a child,
would provide.
H.  Venue is proper in prosecutions for violations of this
section in:
1.  Any county where the child resides;
2.  The county in which the court-ordered support was entered or
registered pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Interstate
Family Support Act; or
3.  The county in which the defendant resides.
R.L.1910, § 2434.  Amended by Laws 1975, c. 67, § 1, emerg. eff.
April 18, 1975; Laws 1983, c. 44, § 1, operative Nov. 1, 1983; Laws
1987, c. 167, § 2, operative July 1, 1987; Laws 1989, c. 348, § 13,
eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 165, § 1, eff. July 1, 1990; Laws
1993, c. 173, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 132, § 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 6, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1997,
c. 133, § 251, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, §
155, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2006, c. 219, § 1; Laws 2008, c. 407, §
14, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 234, § 121, emerg. eff. May 21,
2009; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 595, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.