Oklahoma Code § 21-801
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Robbery or attempted robbery with dangerous weapon or
imitation firearm a felony.
Any person or persons who, with the use of any firearms or any
other dangerous weapons, whether the firearm is loaded or not, or
who uses a blank or imitation firearm capable of raising in the mind
of the one threatened with such device a fear that it is a real
firearm, attempts to rob or robs any person or persons, or who robs
or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking
institution or any other place inhabited or attended by any person
or persons at any time, either day or night, shall be guilty of a
Class A2 felony offense and, upon conviction therefor, shall suffer
punishment by imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary, or
for a period of time of not less than five (5) years, at the
discretion of the court, or the jury trying the same.
Upon conviction therefor, any person guilty of three separate
and distinct felonies, in violation of this section shall suffer
punishment by imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary, or
for a period of time of not less than ten (10) years, and it is
mandatory upon the court to impose no less than the minimum sentence
of ten (10) years.  The sentence imposed upon such person shall not
be reduced to less than ten (10) calendar years, nor suspended, nor
shall any person be eligible for probation or parole or receive any
deduction from his sentence for good conduct until he shall have
served ten (10) calendar years of such sentence.
Added by Laws 1923, c. 85, p. 150, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1925, c.
44, p. 71, § 1; Laws 1973, c. 76, § 1, emerg. eff. April 30, 1973;
Laws 1982, c. 173, § 2, emerg. eff. April 16, 1982; Laws 1997, c.
133, § 243, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 147,
eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 24, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.