Oklahoma Code § 21-731
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Excusable homicide, what is
Homicide is excusable in the following cases:
1.  When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any
lawful act, by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and
without any unlawful intent.
2.  When committed by accident and misfortune in the heat of
passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a
sudden combat provided that no undue advantage is taken, nor any
dangerous weapon used, and that the killing is not done in a cruel
or unusual manner.