Oklahoma Code § 21-711
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Manslaughter in the first degree defined
Homicide, a Class A2 felony offense, is manslaughter in the
first degree in the following cases:
1.  When perpetrated without a design to effect death by a
person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor;
2.  When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a
heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a
dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as
constitute excusable or justifiable homicide;
3.  When perpetrated unnecessarily either while resisting an
attempt by the person killed to commit a crime, or after such
attempt shall have failed.