Oklahoma Code § 21-701.9
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Punishment for murder
A.  A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo
contendere to murder in the first degree shall be guilty of a Class
Y felony offense and shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for
life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.  A person who is
convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to murder in the
first degree, as described in subsection E of Section 701.7 of this
title, shall be guilty of a Class Y felony offense and shall be
punished by death or by life without parole and absent an
overwhelming amount of mitigating evidence shall not be entitled to
or afforded the benefit of receiving imprisonment for life or
deferment of the sentence.
B.  A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo
contendere to murder in the second degree shall be guilty of a Class
A1 felony offense punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the
Department of Corrections for not less than ten (10) years nor more
than life.
Added by Laws 1976, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 1, § 3, eff. July 24, 1976.
Amended by Laws 1987, c. 96, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1997, c.
133, § 233, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, §
137, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2004, c. 520, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2004;