Oklahoma Code § 21-652
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Shooting or discharging firearm with intent to kill - Use
of vehicle to facilitate discharge of weapon in conscious disregard
of safety of others - Assault and battery with deadly weapon, etc.
A.  Every person who intentionally and wrongfully shoots another
with or discharges any kind of firearm, with intent to kill any
person, including an unborn child as defined in Section 1-730 of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall upon conviction be guilty
of a Class A3 felony offense punishable by imprisonment in the State
Penitentiary not exceeding life.
B.  Every person who uses any vehicle to facilitate the
intentional discharge of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other
weapon in conscious disregard for the safety of any other person or
persons, including an unborn child as defined in Section 1-730 of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall upon conviction be guilty
of a Class A3 felony offense punishable by imprisonment in the
custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not less than
two (2) years nor exceeding life.
C.  Any person who commits any assault and battery upon another,
including an unborn child as defined in Section 1-730 of Title 63 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, by means of any deadly weapon, or by such
other means or force as is likely to produce death, or in any manner
attempts to kill another, including an unborn child as defined in
Section 1-730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or in resisting
the execution of any legal process, shall upon conviction be guilty
of a Class A3 felony offense punishable by imprisonment in the State
Penitentiary not exceeding life.
D.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
1.  Acts which cause the death of an unborn child if those acts
were committed during a legal abortion to which the pregnant woman
consented; or
2.  Acts which are committed pursuant to usual and customary
standards of medical practice during diagnostic testing or
therapeutic treatment.
E.  Under no circumstances shall the mother of the unborn child
be prosecuted for causing the death of the unborn child unless the
mother has committed a crime that caused the death of the unborn
child.
R.L.1910, § 2336.  Amended by Laws 1955, p. 186, § 1; Laws 1977, c.
42, § 1, eff. May 11, 1977; Laws 1987, c. 58, § 1, emerg. eff. April
30, 1987; Laws 1992, c. 192, § 1, emerg. eff. May 11, 1992; Laws
1997, c. 133, § 229, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c.
5, § 133, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2005, c. 200, § 2, emerg. eff. May
20, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 358, § 2, eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2025, c.
486, § 35, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.