Oklahoma Code § 21-650v2
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Aggravated assault and battery upon peace officer
A.  Every person who, without justifiable or excusable cause,
knowingly commits any aggravated assault and battery upon the person
of a police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff or highway patrolman,
corrections personnel as defined in Section 649 of this title, or
any state peace officer employed by any state or federal
governmental agency to enforce state laws, while the officer is in
the performance of his or her duties shall upon conviction thereof
be guilty of a Class A3 felony offense, which shall be punishable by
imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not
more than life or by a fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
B.  Every person who, without justifiable or excusable cause,
commits any aggravated assault and battery upon a person that the
violator knows or should reasonably know is a police officer,
sheriff, deputy sheriff or highway patrolman, corrections personnel
as defined in Section 649 of this title, or any state peace officer
employed by any state or federal governmental agency to enforce
state laws, that results in maiming as defined in Section 751 of
this title, while the officer is in the performance of his or her
duties shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class A2 felony
offense punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department
of Corrections of not less than five (5) years nor more than life or
by a fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by
both such fine and imprisonment.
C.  For purposes of this section, aggravated assault and battery
upon law officers includes the physical contact with and in attempt
to gain control of the firearm of any police officer, sheriff,
deputy sheriff, highway patrolman, corrections personnel as defined
in Section 649 of this title, or any peace officer employed by any
state or federal governmental agency to enforce state laws.
D.  This section shall not supersede any other act or acts, but
shall be cumulative thereto.
Added by Laws 1969, c. 95, §§ 1, 2, emerg. eff. March 27, 1969.
Amended by Laws 1989, c. 183, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c.
58, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 222, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 129, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws
2011, c. 385, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2015, c. 17, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 16, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.