Oklahoma Code § 21-650.2
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Assault or battery upon Corrections, Human Services or
Juvenile Affairs employee or contractor.
A.  Every person in the custody of the Oklahoma Department of
Corrections who, without justifiable or excusable cause, knowingly
commits any assault, battery or assault and battery upon the person
of a Department of Corrections employee while said employee is in
the performance of his or her duties shall, upon conviction thereof,
be guilty of a Class B6 felony offense.
B.  Every person incarcerated in an institution operated by a
private prison contractor, pursuant to Section 561, 563.1 or 563.2
of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes, who, without justifiable or
excusable cause, knowingly commits any assault, battery or assault
and battery upon the person of an employee of the contractor while
said employee is in the performance of duties shall, upon conviction
thereof, be guilty of a Class B6 felony offense.
C.  Every person in the custody of the Department of Human
Services who, without justifiable or excusable cause, knowingly
commits any aggravated assault and battery upon the person of a
Department of Human Services employee, or a person contracting with
the Department to provide services, while the employee or contractor
is in the performance of his or her duties shall, upon conviction
thereof, be guilty of a Class B6 felony offense.
D.  Every person in the custody of the Office of Juvenile
Affairs who, without justifiable or excusable cause, knowingly
commits any assault, battery or assault and battery upon the person
of an Office of Juvenile Affairs employee while said employee is in
the performance of his or her duties shall, upon conviction thereof,
be guilty of a Class B6 felony offense.
E.  Every person in the custody of the Office of Juvenile
Affairs who, without justifiable or excusable cause, knowingly
commits any battery or assault and battery resulting in bodily
injury to any employee of the Office of Juvenile Affairs or employee
of any residential facility while said employee is in the
performance of duties of employment shall, upon conviction thereof,
be guilty of a Class B5 felony offense.  The fine for a violation of
this subsection shall not be less than Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) nor more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), which may
be imposed whether or not a period of incarceration is imposed.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 75, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985.  Amended by Laws
1993, c. 326, § 2, emerg. eff. June 7, 1993; Laws 1996, c. 247, §
27, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 223, eff. July 1, 1999;
Laws 1997, c. 293, § 36, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, c. 99, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 1999, c. 166, § 1, emerg. eff. May 21, 1999;
Laws 2008, c. 121, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 153,
eff. Jan. 1, 2026.
NOTE:  Laws 1997, c. 333, § 4 repealed by Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess.,
c. 5, § 452, eff. July 1, 1999, but was subsequently amended by Laws
1999, c. 99, § 1.  Laws 1997, c. 333, § 3 repealed by Laws 2000, c.
6, § 34, emerg. eff. March 20, 2000.
NOTE:  Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective
date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 223 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.
Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 24 amended the effective date of
Laws 1997, c. 293, § 36 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.  Laws
1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 25 amended the effective date of Laws
1997, c. 333, § 4 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.