Oklahoma Code § 21-649.1
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Striking, tormenting, and other mistreatment of a police
dog or horse - Penalties - Restitution.
A.  No person shall willfully strike, torment, administer a
nonpoisonous desensitizing substance to, or otherwise mistreat a
police dog or police horse owned, or the service of which is
employed, by a law enforcement agency of the state or a political
subdivision of the state.
B.  No person shall willfully interfere with the lawful
performance of any police dog or police horse.
C.  Except as provided in subsection D of this section, any
person convicted of violating any of the provisions of this section
shall be guilty of a Class B6 felony offense, punishable by the
imposition of a fine not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00),
or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or
by both such fine and imprisonment.  In addition, the person shall
be ordered to pay restitution, which shall be paid to the law
enforcement agency or political subdivision of the state which
employed the service of the police dog or horse.
D.  Any person who knowingly and willfully and without lawful
cause or justification violates the provisions of this section,
during the commission of a misdemeanor or felony, shall be guilty of
a Class B5 felony offense, punishable by the imposition of a fine
not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by imprisonment
in the custody of the Department of Corrections not exceeding two
(2) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.  In addition, the
person shall be ordered to pay restitution, which shall be paid to
the law enforcement agency or political subdivision of the state
which employed the service of the police dog or horse.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 54, § 2, eff. July 1, 1986.  Amended by Laws
1990, c. 75, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 220, eff.
July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 127, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 2014, c. 222, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2025, c. 486,
§ 151, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.