Oklahoma Code § 21-648
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Definitions
A.  “Police officer”, “police” or “peace officer” means any duly
appointed person who is charged with the responsibility of
maintaining public order, safety, and health by the enforcement of
all laws, ordinances or orders of this state or any of its political
subdivisions and who is authorized to bear arms in execution of his
responsibilities, including reserve force deputies, reserve
municipal police officers, and tribal law enforcement officers who
are commissioned pursuant to a cross-deputization agreement
authorized by Section 1221 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  “Police dog” means any dog used by a law enforcement agency
of this state, a political subdivision of this state or a tribal law
enforcement officer who is commissioned pursuant to a cross-
deputization agreement authorized by Section 1221 of Title 74 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, which is especially trained for law enforcement
work and is subject to the control of a dog handler.
C.  “Police horse” means any horse which is used by a law
enforcement agency of this state, a political subdivision of this
state or a tribal law enforcement officer who is commissioned
pursuant to a cross-deputization agreement authorized by Section
1221 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes for law enforcement work.
D.  “Dog handler” means any police officer or peace officer who
has successfully completed training in the handling of a police dog
as established by the policy or standard of the law enforcement
agency employing said officer.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 221, § 1, emerg. eff. June 16, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1986, c. 54, § 1, eff. July 1, 1986; Laws 1990, c. 75, § 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 2001, c. 324, § 3, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws
2004, c. 57, § 1, emerg. eff. April 1, 2004.