Oklahoma Code § 21-589
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: False reporting of crime - False reporting of missing
child.
A.  It shall be unlawful to willfully, knowingly and without
probable cause make a false report to any person of any crime or
circumstances indicating the possibility of crime having been
committed, including the unlawful taking of personal property, which
report causes or encourages the exercise of police action or
investigation.  Any person convicted of violating the provisions of
this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment in the county jail for not more than ninety (90) days
or by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by
both such fine and imprisonment.
B.  It shall be unlawful to willfully, knowingly, and without
probable cause communicate false information concerning a missing
child to a law enforcement agency that causes or encourages the
activation of an AMBER alert warning system.  Any person convicted
of violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a
Class D3 felony offense punishable by imprisonment as provided for
in subsections B through F of Section 20P of this title, or by a
fine of not less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by both
such fine and imprisonment.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 227, § 1.  Amended by Laws 2005, c. 109, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 189, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws
2025, c. 486, § 667, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.