Oklahoma Code § 21-554
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Attorneys - Buying demands for suit - Misleading inferior
courts.
Every attorney who either directly or indirectly buys or is
interested in buying any evidence of debt or thing in action with
intent to bring suit thereon is guilty of a misdemeanor.  Any
attorney who in any proceeding before any court of a justice of the
peace or police judge or other inferior court in which he appears as
attorney, willfully misstates any proposition or seeks to mislead
the court in any matter of law is guilty of a misdemeanor and on any
trial therefor the state shall only be held to prove to the court
that the cause was pending, that the defendant appeared as an
attorney in the action, and showing what the legal statement was,
wherein it is not the law.  If the defense be that the act was not
willful the burden shall be on the defendant to prove that he did
not know that there was error in his statement of the law.