Oklahoma Code § 21-533
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Refusing to receive or fingerprint prisoners - Medical
exceptions.
A.  Except as provided in this section and Section 979a of Title
22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, for emergency medical treatment for an
injury or condition that threatens life or threatens the loss or use
of a limb or where authorized personnel of the jail have deemed a
person medically unfit to be received into custody, any peace
officer or jail or prison contractor who, in violation of a duty
imposed upon the officer or contractor by law or by contract to
receive into custody any person as a prisoner, willfully neglects or
refuses so to receive such person into custody is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
B.  Except as provided in this section and Section 979a of Title
fingerprint any person received into custody as a prisoner,
willfully neglects or refuses so to fingerprint such person is
guilty of a misdemeanor.
C.  Any person coming into contact with a peace officer prior to
being actually received into custody at a jail facility or holding
facility, including, but not limited to, during the time of any
arrest, detention, transportation, investigation of any incident,
accident or crime, who needs emergency medical treatment for an
injury or condition that threatens life or threatens the loss or use
of a limb, shall be taken directly to a medical facility or hospital
for such emergency medical care notwithstanding any duty imposed
pursuant to this section or any other provision of law to first take
such person into custody or to fingerprint such person.  The
responsibility for payment of such emergency medical costs shall be
the sole responsibility of the person coming into the officer's
contact and shall not be the responsibility of any jail, law
enforcement agency, jail or prison contractor, sheriff, peace
officer, municipality or county, except when the condition is a
direct result of injury caused by such officer acting outside the
scope of lawful authority.
R.L.1910, § 2245.  Amended by Laws 2003, c 199, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2003; Laws 2005, c. 470, § 1, emerg. eff. June 9, 2005; Laws 2022,
c. 105, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.