Oklahoma Code § 21-51.1
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Second and subsequent offenses after conviction of
felony.
A.  Except as otherwise provided in the Elderly and
Incapacitated Victim's Protection Program and Section 51.1a of this
title, every person who, having been convicted of any felony,
commits any crime after such conviction, within ten (10) years of
the date following the completion of the execution of the sentence,
and against whom the district attorney seeks to enhance punishment
pursuant to this section of law, is punishable therefor as follows:
1.  If the offense for which the person is subsequently
convicted is an offense enumerated in Section 571 of Title 57 of the
Oklahoma Statutes and the offense is punishable by imprisonment in
the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term exceeding
five (5) years, such person is punishable by imprisonment in the
custody of the Department of Corrections for a term in the range of
ten (10) years to life imprisonment;
2.  If the offense of which such person is subsequently
convicted is such that upon a first conviction an offender would be
punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of
Corrections for any term exceeding five (5) years, such person is
punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of
Corrections for a term in the range of twice the minimum term for a
first time offender to life imprisonment.  If the subsequent felony
offense does not carry a minimum sentence as a first time offender,
such person is punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the
Department of Corrections for a term in the range of two (2) years
to life imprisonment; and
3.  If such subsequent offense is such that upon a first
conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment in the
custody of the Department of Corrections for five (5) years, or any
less term, then the person convicted of such subsequent offense is
punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of
Corrections for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.
B.  Every person who, having been twice convicted of felony
offenses, commits a subsequent felony offense which is an offense
enumerated in Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
within ten (10) years of the date following the completion of the
execution of the sentence, and against whom the district attorney
seeks to enhance punishment pursuant to this section of law, is
punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of
Corrections for a term in the range of twenty (20) years to life
imprisonment.  Felony offenses relied upon shall not have arisen out
of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events closely
related in time and location.  Nothing in this section shall
abrogate or affect the punishment by death in all crimes now or
hereafter made punishable by death.
C.  Every person who, having been twice convicted of felony
offenses, commits a subsequent felony offense within ten (10) years
of the date following the completion of the execution of the
sentence, and against whom the district attorney seeks to enhance
punishment pursuant to this section of law, is punishable by
imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a
term in the range of three times the minimum term for a first time
offender to life imprisonment.  If the subsequent felony offense
does not carry a minimum sentence as a first time offender, the
person is punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the
Department of Corrections for a term in the range of four (4) years
to life imprisonment.  Felony offenses relied upon shall not have
arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events
closely related in time and location.  Nothing in this section shall
abrogate or affect the punishment by death in all crimes now or
hereafter made punishable by death.
D.  A previous conviction for possession of a controlled
dangerous substance pursuant to Section 2-402 of Title 63 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, or the equivalent law for possession of a
controlled dangerous substance from any other jurisdiction, may not
be used to enhance punishment pursuant to this section of law.
E.  Every person who, having previously been convicted of a
felony other than a felony enumerated in Section 571 of Title 57 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, is convicted of a second or subsequent felony
for:
1.  Uttering a subscription on instrument as that of one with
the same name, as provided in Section 1592 of this title;
2.  Receiving or concealing stolen property, as provided in
Section 1713 of this title;
3.  False personation of another, as provided in Section 1531 of
this title;
4.  Unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, as provided in Section
4-102 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
5.  Grand larceny, as provided in Section 1705 of this title;
6.  False declaration of ownership to a pawnbroker, as provided
in Section 1512 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
7.  Forgery in the second degree, as provided in Section 1577 of
this title;
8.  Receiving, possessing or concealing a stolen vehicle, as
provided in Section 4-103 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes; or
9.  Larceny of merchandise from a retailer, as provided in
Section 1731 of this title,
is punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of
Corrections for a term of not more than twice the maximum sentence
that could have been imposed for a first conviction of the current
offense.
Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 434, eff. July 1, 1999.
Amended by Laws 2001, c. 437, § 3, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c.
455, § 1, emerg. eff. June 5, 2002; Laws 2018, c. 126, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2018.