Oklahoma Code § 21-443
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Escape from city or county jail or custody of Department
of Corrections - Penalty - Juvenile or youthful offender.
A.  Any person having been imprisoned in a county or city jail
awaiting charges on a felony offense or prisoner awaiting trial or
having been sentenced on a felony charge to the custody of the
Department of Corrections or any other prisoner having been lawfully
detained who escapes from a county or city jail, either while
actually confined therein, while permitted to be at large as a
trusty, or while awaiting transportation to a Department of
Corrections facility for execution of sentence, shall be guilty of a
Class D1 felony offense punishable by imprisonment as provided for
in subsections B through F of Section 20N of this title.
B.  Any person who is an inmate in the custody of the Department
of Corrections who escapes from said custody, either while actually
confined in a correctional facility, while assigned to an
alternative to incarceration authorized by law, while assigned to
the Preparole Conditional Supervision Program as authorized by
Section 365 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes or while permitted
to be at large as a trusty, shall be guilty of a Class D1 felony
offense punishable by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B
through F of Section 20N of this title.
C.  For the purposes of this section, an inmate assigned to an
alternative to incarceration authorized by law or to the Preparole
Conditional Supervision Program shall be considered to have escaped
if the inmate cannot be located within a twenty-four hour period or
if he or she fails to report to a correctional facility or
institution, as directed.  This includes any person escaping by
absconding from an electronic monitoring device or absconding after
removing an electronic monitoring device from their body.
D.  For the purposes of this section, if the individual who
escapes has felony convictions for offenses other than the offense
for which the person was serving imprisonment at the time of the
escape, those previous felony convictions may be used for
enhancement of punishment pursuant to the provisions of Section 434
of this title.  The fact that any such convictions may have been
used to enhance punishment in the sentence for the offense for which
the person was imprisoned at the time of the escape shall not
prevent such convictions from being used to enhance punishment for
the escape.
E.  Any juvenile or youthful offender lawfully placed in a
juvenile detention facility or secure juvenile facility, other than
a community intervention center, who escapes from the facility while
actually confined therein, who escapes while escorted by a
transportation officer, or who escapes while permitted to be on an
authorized pass or work program outside the facility shall be guilty
of a Class D1 felony offense punishable by imprisonment as provided
for in subsections B through F of Section 20N of this title.  For
purposes of this subsection:
1.  A juvenile or youthful offender permitted to be on an
authorized pass or work program shall be considered to have escaped
if the juvenile or youthful offender cannot be located within a
twenty-four-hour period or if the juvenile or youthful offender
fails to report to the facility at the specified time, and shall
include any juvenile or youthful offender escaping by absconding
from an electronic monitoring device or absconding after removing an
electronic monitoring device from the body of the juvenile or
youthful offender; and
2.  “Escape” means a juvenile or youthful offender in lawful
custody who has absented himself or herself without official
permission from a facility or secure placement, during transport to
or from such facility, or failure to return from a pass issued by a
facility.
Added by Laws 1939, p. 6, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1943, p. 83, § 1;
Laws 1974, c. 285, § 15, emerg. eff. May 29, 1974; Laws 1976, c.
175, § 1, emerg. eff. May 31, 1976; Laws 1983, c. 47, § 1, eff. Nov.
1, 1983; Laws 1986, c. 89, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1988, c.
109, § 23, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1988, c. 310, § 9, operative July
1, 1988; Laws 1993, c. 276, § 12, emerg. eff. May 27, 1993; Laws
1994, c. 290, § 50, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 194,
eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 109, eff. July
1, 1999; Laws 2005, c. 74, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c.
161, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2010, c. 401, § 1, eff. July 1,
2010; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 371, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.