Oklahoma Code § 21-187.1
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Individual contributions - Contributions using
intermediary or conduit - Lobbyist or lobbyist principal
contributions.
A.  No person may contribute more than:
1.  The limits set forth in the Rules of the Ethics Commission
to a political party committee or political action committee;
2.  The limits set forth in the Rules of the Ethics Commission
to a candidate committee for a candidate for state office; or
3.  The limits set forth in the Rules of the Ethics Commission
to a campaign committee for a candidate for municipal office or to a
campaign committee for a candidate for county office or to a
municipal or county political committee.
B.  No candidate, candidate committee, or other committee shall
knowingly accept contributions in excess of the amounts provided
herein.
C.  These restrictions shall not apply to a committee supporting
or opposing a state question or local question or to a candidate
making a contribution of his or her own funds to his or her own
campaign.
D.  It shall be prohibited for a campaign contribution to be
made to a particular candidate or committee through an intermediary
or conduit for the purpose of:
1.  Evading requirements of effective Rules of the Ethics
Commission promulgated pursuant to Article XXIX of the Oklahoma
Constitution or laws relating to the reporting of contributions and
expenditures; or
2.  Exceeding the contribution limitations imposed by subsection
A of this section.
Any person making a contribution in violation of this subsection
or serving as an intermediary or conduit for such a contribution,
upon conviction, shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in
subsections E and F of this section.
E.  Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any
provision of this section where the aggregate amount contributed
exceeds the contribution limitation specified in subsection A of
this section by Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or more, upon
conviction, shall be guilty of a Class D3 felony offense punishable
by a fine of up to four times the amount exceeding the contribution
limitation, or by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B
through F of Section 20P of this title, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.
F.  Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any
provision of this section where the aggregate amount contributed is
less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) in excess of the
contribution limitation specified in subsection A of this section,
upon conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a
fine of not more than three times the amount exceeding the
contribution limitation or One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00),
whichever is greater, or by imprisonment in the county jail for up
to one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
G.  No lobbyist or lobbyist principal as defined in the Rules of
the Ethics Commission shall make or promise to make a contribution
to, or solicit or promise to solicit a contribution for a member of
the Oklahoma Legislature or a candidate for a state legislative
office during any regular legislative session, beginning the first
Monday in February, through its adjournment, and for five (5)
calendar days following sine die adjournment.  A member of the
Oklahoma Legislature or a candidate for a state legislative office
shall not intentionally solicit or accept a contribution from a
lobbyist or lobbyist principal as defined in the Rules of the Ethics
Commission during any regular legislative session and for five (5)
calendar days after sine die adjournment.  For the purposes of this
subsection, a candidate shall mean any person who has filed a
statement of organization for a state legislative office pursuant to
the Rules of the Ethics Commission.
H.  Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any
provision of subsection G of this section, upon conviction, shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than One
Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail
for up to one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Added by Laws 1995, c. 343, § 2, eff. July 1, 1995.  Amended by Laws
1997, c. 133, § 155, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c.
5, § 75, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2008, c. 282, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2008; Laws 2014, c. 312, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2015; Laws 2025, c. 486,
§ 656, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.