Oklahoma Code § 21-1835
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Trespass on posted property after being forbidden or
without permission - Penalties - Exceptions.
A.  Whoever shall willfully or maliciously enter the garden,
yard, pasture or field of another after being expressly forbidden to
do so or without permission by the owner or lawful occupant thereof,
or a person failing to leave lodging establishment premises pursuant
to Section 508 of Title 15 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall be deemed
guilty of trespass and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine
of not more than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00); provided, that
this provision shall not apply to registered land surveyors and
registered professional engineers for the purpose of land surveying
in the performance of their professional services; and, provided
further, that anyone who willfully or maliciously enters any such
garden, yard, pasture or field, and therein commits or attempts to
commit waste, theft or damage shall be deemed guilty of a
misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than Fifty
Dollars ($50.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by
confinement in the county jail for not less than thirty (30) days
nor more than six (6) months, or both such fine and imprisonment.
1.  This provision shall not apply to:
a. peace officers as defined in Section 99 of this title,
b. federal, state or local government employees engaged
in the performance of their duties,
c. firefighters, emergency medical personnel or public
utility employees engaged in addressing an emergency
that presents an imminent danger to health, safety or
the environment in the performance of their duties, or
d. parties engaged in oil and gas operations, which shall
include, without limitation, exploration, drilling,
production and sales activities, under authority of
mineral ownership, an oil and gas lease, seismic
agreement or permit, gas gathering, purchase,
transportation or treating contracts, Corporation
Commission or other lawful authority from persons
entitled to give the same;
2.  The provisions of this section shall not prohibit:
a. railroad employees and emergency equipment from
entering such land to restore rail service following
an accident, derailment or natural disaster,
b. the entrance of utility employees or contractors while
acting in the scope of their employment, or
c. employees or contractors of valid easement or license
holders while acting in the scope of their employment;
3.  The following persons may enter such land of another unless
forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner or
lawful occupier thereof:
a. registered land surveyors and registered professional
engineers for the purpose of land surveying in the
performance of their professional services,
b. persons making a delivery, selling a product or
service, conducting a survey or poll, working on
behalf of a candidate for political office, or
c. persons who have a legitimate reason for entering and
who, immediately upon entering, seek to conduct
business.
B.  Anyone who willfully or maliciously enters any such land of
another and commits or attempts to commit waste, theft or damage
shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less
than thirty (30) days nor more than six (6) months, by a fine of not
less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
C.  No provisions of this section shall be construed to conflict
with Section 5-202 or 6-304 of Title 29 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  Whoever shall willfully enter the pecan grove of another
without the prior consent of the owner or occupant thereof to so do
shall be deemed guilty of trespass and upon conviction shall be
punished by a fine of not more than Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00);
provided, that anyone who willfully enters any such pecan grove and
therein commits or attempts to commit waste, theft or damage shall
be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be
punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00),
or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six (6)
months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
E.  Whoever shall willfully or maliciously enter upon property
owned or managed by the Grand River Dam Authority without permission
shall be deemed guilty of misdemeanor trespass and upon conviction
shall be punished by a fine of not more than Two Hundred Fifty
Dollars ($250.00); provided, that this provision shall not apply to
registered land surveyors and registered professional engineers for
the purpose of land surveying in the performance of their
professional services; and, provided further, that anyone who
willfully or maliciously enters upon property owned or managed by
the Grand River Dam Authority without permission and therein commits
or attempts to commit waste, theft or damage shall be deemed guilty
of misdemeanor trespass and upon conviction shall be punished by a
fine of not less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) nor more than Five
Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for
not less than thirty (30) days nor more than six (6) months, or by
both such fine and imprisonment.
F.  Any person who shall willfully or maliciously enter the
grounds of the Governor's Mansion within the State Capitol Park, as
defined in Section 1811.4 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
except at a place where entry to the property is normally expected,
shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be
punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00),
or by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than thirty (30)
days nor more than six (6) months, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.
Added by Laws 1913, c. 51, p. 89, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1923, c.
215, p. 377, § 1; Laws 1961, p. 234, § 1, emerg. eff. July 24, 1961;
* * *